Garage Band Loops

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by Shacklebolt, Jun 4, 2005.

  1. Shacklebolt macrumors 6502a

    Shacklebolt

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2004
    #1
    I'm trying to use garage band on my computer (10.4.1), but it says there are no preinstalled loops. Why the heck not? Where do I get them? Do I have to spend the heck money? What the heck?
     
  2. James Philp macrumors 65816

    James Philp

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Location:
    Oxford/London
    #2
    When you say "use" Garageband, did you install it yourself?
    What is the history & background?
    Simply dragging the app from somewhere else will not work, and doing this from someone else's machine violates the license agreement.
    A bit more information would be useful, like how you upgraded to Tiger, wether you ran Garageband before etc. etc.
     
  3. Shacklebolt thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Shacklebolt

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2004
    #3
    no, garage band came preinstalled on my powerbook 1.67/1/100gb/15" when I bought it last month. It came with 10.3, but for 10 dollars more, I got the up-to-date 10.4. iLife was already on 10.3, as was garage band, I'm sure. Anyway, i updated to 10.4 a month ago. The point is, when I open garage band, and click the eye, it can't find any loops. A girl in my dorm also has garage band but she has a ton of loops, and I was just wondering if there's something I did wrong, or, more precisely, where I can get them.
     
  4. Duff-Man macrumors 68030

    Duff-Man

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Location:
    Albuquerque, NM
    #4
    Duff-Man says...when you updated to 10.4 did you happen to do an "archive and install" as opposed to a straight upgrade? Check in /Library/Application Support/Garageband and see what is in there - that is where all the loops are stored by default. At worst you should only need to reinstall Garageband from your restore disk....oh yeah!
     
  5. benbrignell macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2005
  6. crdean1 macrumors 6502a

    crdean1

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Location:
    Texas
    #6
    same thing happened to me. archive and install when upgrading to tiger. i just found this thread. did anyone figure this out. duff man, there isn't anything in my apple loops folder. how do i just reinstall the loops via the disc?

    thanks
    crd
     
  7. wrxguy macrumors 6502a

    wrxguy

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2005
    Location:
    Deepest Regions of Hell
    #7
    thats odd, i have a PB i bought about 2 months ago and I upgraded to 10.4 and my garageband wasn't affected....try using your initial start disc you got w/ your comp
     
  8. crdean1 macrumors 6502a

    crdean1

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Location:
    Texas
    #8
    Thanks, I'll try that, but will it enable me to just install the loops, or do I have to reinstall garageband.

    THX :confused:
     
  9. margotspop macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    #9
    If you can locate where your Apple Loops are curently installed on your HD (do a search on Apple Loops and you should locate the folder), then all you have to do is open up GB, make sure the Loop Browser is visible, then drag and drop your Apple Loops folder onto the Loop Browser. It will reindex them and you should be all set.
     
  10. crdean1 macrumors 6502a

    crdean1

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Location:
    Texas
    #10

    I located the apple loops folder (not sure if there is more than one), but there is nothing in there. Are you saying to do this while my restore disk is in the slot?

    Thanks for your help.
     
  11. margotspop macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    #11
    No. I mean that there should be some loops already there. If you have no loops then there's nothing else for it but to reinstall.

    As an aside, once you get everything back in order, you might want to move all your loops to an external drive (if you have one). It frees up a lot of space and they'll always be there (independent of any future upgrades).
     
  12. crdean1 macrumors 6502a

    crdean1

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Location:
    Texas
    #12
    You guys probably think I am an idiot, but I eventually found them under the "previous system" folder, I guess because of the archive and install method of installing Tiger. Then I tried to move them to the right place, and they dissapeared. No more loops. Where could they have gone. I tried find and spotlight.


    CRD
     
  13. margotspop macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    #13
    Do a search for 'aiff'. That should turn them up.

    Instead of just moving them to the proper folder, it might be best to open up GB and drag and drop as I explained above. This will let GB index them properly.
     
  14. crdean1 macrumors 6502a

    crdean1

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Location:
    Texas
    #14
    I just did the drag and drop. It seems to be working, albeit slowly. I'll let you know when it finishes.

    It is importing the files directly into the loop viewer in GB.
     
  15. crdean1 macrumors 6502a

    crdean1

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Location:
    Texas
    #15
    Yes, margotspop, it worked exactly as you described above. Now that I read that post again, it makes complete sense (I don't know what I was thinking trying to drag and drop folders). Thanks for your help, everything is working great now!!

    CRD
     

Share This Page