GarageBand 06 - crashing regularly

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by zathras, Mar 29, 2006.

  1. zathras macrumors member

    zathras

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Location:
    North AL
    #1
    Relatively new Mac user here (+- 6 months)

    I upgraded to '06 for the Podcast features and ever since upgrading GarageBand is crashing pretty regularly on me.

    It will also ocassionally stop during playing/recording saying it was unable to play the track and I need to optimize the system. This will even happen when I only have one track open...

    Any ideas/suggestions?

    System - iMac isight G5 (2.1) w/ 1.5 GB RAM
     
  2. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #2
    Do you have any instruments/musical peripherals plugged in? :)
     
  3. drumpat01 macrumors 6502

    drumpat01

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2004
    Location:
    Denton, TX
    #3
    if it stops playing and says you need to optimized that means your running out of system resources. You need to close off ALL other programs running including all your widgets. I would also go into system preferences, power settings, and set your processor for highest performance. Im using a 1.33PPC G4 in my iBook and even with all that done, i STILL sometimes get that message when I have a song playing with a lot of tracks. Good luck
     
  4. zathras thread starter macrumors member

    zathras

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Location:
    North AL
    #4
    Yes I do have things plugged in :) - typically I use a M-audio pre and I also typically use a iControl.

    I don't believe it is either of those because the same thing will happen if I'm just using it stock with a Monster iStudioLink (1/8" to 1/4" adapter) plugged into the Mic in.

    I do have it set for highest performance and I have also tried it with shutting down most/all other programs.

    It will even pop up the "stopped" message occasionally when there is only one track.

    This never happened on the previous version so I'm guessing its a bug in the program more than anything at this point.


    Edit - Memos to myself :) - was just looking at the Apple forums and found some reference to the Audio/Midi utility - I opened it on my ibook and have never seen it before. It appears to have a lot of settings to adjust so I may have to tweak the settings in there. Also apparently I need to make sure that audio input and output are not set to different devices.
     
  5. margotspop macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    #5
    You know the same thing has been happening to me since I updated to the latest GB version. Often, with only a couple of tracks it tells me that I have "too many" tracks etc. It rarely used to do this with the previous version.
     

Share This Page