garageband & absynth

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by gg90, Feb 4, 2004.

  1. gg90 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    #1
    hello
    is it possible to use absynth with garageband ?
    What I should like to do is to use absynth (or other one) when I am in garageband like a software synth ..

    Hope you understand my bad english ..

    greetings from france
    thank's
     
  2. WinterMute Moderator emeritus

    WinterMute

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2003
    Location:
    London, England
    #2
    Not currently, no, GB doesn't support plug-ins, and there's no ReWire support. The best you could do would be to program your Absynth sound up, record them as aiffs and throw them in to GB as loops.
     
  3. godzilla macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Location:
    Germany
    #3
    Absynth - no problem :)))

    1.) create a new track
    2.) choose any software instrument
    3.) choose details
    4.) choose generator
    5.) choose absynth

    ...that´s all

    it works very well :)))

    greatings from germany

    DI:)
     
  4. gg90 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    #4
    thank's to godzilla

    thk's for answer .. i make as you said but absynth 2 do not comes ( it comes good in cubase ..) can you tell me where you have put exactly the absynth plug

    greetings from belfort - near of mulhouse (france)

    gg90
     
  5. neut macrumors 68000

    neut

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2001
    Location:
    here (for now)
    #5
    Re: thank's to godzilla

    it should go into the componants folder: Library > Audio > Plug-ins > Components.

    i was wondering this too. GB supports audio units right? then theoretically i could use PhatOmaticPro in there, eh?


    peace.
     
  6. tjwett macrumors 68000

    tjwett

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NYC
    #6
    perhaps the original poster was referring to Absynth as a VSTi not an Audio Unit. in that case you would not be able to use it in GB.
     
  7. godzilla macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Location:
    Germany
    #7
    Absynth 2.04

    Of course i used the newest version 2.04.

    Library>Audio>Plug-Ins>Components>Absynth 2.bundle

    :))) godzilla
     
  8. gg90 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    #8
    GBand & Absynth

    I do not understand
    I make as said, put in lib/audio/plugin/compon/ .. the full folder of absynth , after make new piste, choose instrument, detail, generator but i do not see anything from absynth 2.04 ... sur i make a mistake somewhere .. but where ..

    thank's for help

    gg90
     
  9. gg90 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    #9
    GBand absynth

    still me ..
    one thing more .. when i make detail / generator i see that "module audio unit"
    is there but cannot access (light grey) .. has it someting to do with the problem?

    if not , what is this ?

    th's
     
  10. gg90 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    #10
    GBand absynth .. more

    still me ..
    one thing more .. when i make detail / generator i see that "module audio unit"
    is there but cannot access (light grey) .. has it someting to do with the problem?

    if not , what is this ?

    th's
     
  11. godzilla macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Location:
    Germany
    #11
    The original name of the absynth 2.04 plug-in in the Components folder is "Absynth 2.bundle"

    Please check this first...

    Then you can chosse the "Absynth 2 Synthesizer" under the "light grey" Audio-Unit Module.

    It works!

    Greatings
    godzilla
     
  12. gg90 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    #12
    GBand & Absynth

    Thank's for answer and help

    I think I am crazy or blind or i don't know what ...

    In lib/Audio/plugin/components I have a file "Absynth 2.bundle" (1,8 mo, absynth 2.04) - When I use GBand, detail of instrument, I still do not see the absynth in the list of detail/generator ... I have try by putting the 2.04 stand alone version (8mo) .. same problem ..
    The absynth 2.bundle I speak about above is the Absytn VST I have changed of name and icons.. because I do not have anything else, only or :
    absynth 2. vst (1,8mo)
    ''''''''''''''''''' app (8mo)

    My version of GBand is 1.0 (7)- OSX 10.3 french

    what can be wrong ? can you send send me by email the file you have put yourself il lib/......./ component

    thank's
     
  13. neut macrumors 68000

    neut

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2001
    Location:
    here (for now)
    #13
    GB doesn't recognize VST's.

    try Cubase.


    peace.
     
  14. gg90 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    #14
    GBand & Absyth

    ..

    Godzilla says here that he succeed to use Absynth with GBand ?

    who is right ?
     
  15. neut macrumors 68000

    neut

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2001
    Location:
    here (for now)
    #15
    Re: GBand & Absyth

    godzilla must have the au version.


    peace.
     
  16. gg90 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    #16
    GBand & Absynth

    ...

    the AU version, is it the version which works alone , (standalone), because I have it too (2.04) and do not find the way ... or is it a special verion this AU ?

    thank's
     
  17. neut macrumors 68000

    neut

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2001
    Location:
    here (for now)
    #17
    Re: GBand & Absynth

    i don't know the answer nor do i claim to.

    5000!


    peace.
     
  18. WinterMute Moderator emeritus

    WinterMute

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2003
    Location:
    London, England
    #18
    I'm a dork, I completely forgot about AU, I just couldn't run the VST and then didn't think any further.....:rolleyes:

    Yeah, the AU works just fine... sorry.
     
  19. gg90 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    #19
    to Wintermute GBand&ABsynth

    hello

    what do you mean with AU version of absynth ?
    is it the 2.04 standalone version (8mo) ... ?
    if yes .. I have try,(liB/ausio/plrg/compon ...) but cannot succeed to you use with GBand , not possible to see it even with new piste/intstru/detail/ .. impossible to see something of absynth ( which is working good alone or with cubase .. )

    I do not understand and thank's for your help ?

    Where to get this AU Absynth version .. ?

    gg90
     

Share This Page