Garageband - External Microphone?

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by PurpleCliff, Mar 17, 2009.

  1. macrumors regular

    PurpleCliff

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Location:
    Australia
    #1
    I want to use my headset for Garageband, so I plug it in, and sound does work - but garageband is still using my imac's built in microphone. What do I need to do?
    Thanks.
     
  2. macrumors 6502a

    jzuena

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Location:
    Burlington, MA, USA
    #2
    In GarageBand's Preferences under Audio/MIDI, have you selected this headset for audio input?
     
  3. thread starter macrumors regular

    PurpleCliff

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Location:
    Australia
    #3
    If I go to Preferences, Audio/MIDI, Audio Input - it lets me choose from System Setting, Built-in Microphone and Built-in Input.
    If I choose Built-in Input - Both the headset and my iMac's built in mic don't work
    If I choose System Setting or Built-in Microphone, it uses my iMac's built in mic.
     
  4. macrumors 603

    Cromulent

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Location:
    The Land of Hope and Glory
    #4
    Go to Systems Preferences and click on the sound tab. Set the correct audio input up there and then quit and relaunch Garageband.
     
  5. thread starter macrumors regular

    PurpleCliff

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Location:
    Australia
    #5
    Still no luck ... :(
    I guess I'll just do my podcast with the built in microphone. Unless anyone can suggest anything else?
    Thanks for you help!!
     

Share This Page