Garageband - External Microphone?

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by PurpleCliff, Mar 17, 2009.

  1. PurpleCliff
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors regular

    PurpleCliff

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Location:
    Australia
    #1
    I want to use my headset for Garageband, so I plug it in, and sound does work - but garageband is still using my iMac's built in microphone. What do I need to do?
    Thanks.
     
  2. jzuena
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 6502a

    jzuena

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Location:
    Burlington, MA, USA
    #2
    In GarageBand's Preferences under Audio/MIDI, have you selected this headset for audio input?
     
  3. PurpleCliff
    Expand Collapse
    thread starter macrumors regular

    PurpleCliff

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Location:
    Australia
    #3
    If I go to Preferences, Audio/MIDI, Audio Input - it lets me choose from System Setting, Built-in Microphone and Built-in Input.
    If I choose Built-in Input - Both the headset and my iMac's built in mic don't work
    If I choose System Setting or Built-in Microphone, it uses my iMac's built in mic.
     
  4. Cromulent
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 603

    Cromulent

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Location:
    The Land of Hope and Glory
    #4
    Go to Systems Preferences and click on the sound tab. Set the correct audio input up there and then quit and relaunch Garageband.
     
  5. PurpleCliff
    Expand Collapse
    thread starter macrumors regular

    PurpleCliff

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Location:
    Australia
    #5
    Still no luck ... :(
    I guess I'll just do my podcast with the built in microphone. Unless anyone can suggest anything else?
    Thanks for you help!!
     

Share This Page