Garageband in Lion!?!?

Discussion in 'Mac OS X Lion (10.7)' started by R3volution, Feb 26, 2011.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    #1
    I have lion installed on my computer as of yesterday, and today I was trying to use garageband. About half the time I try to open it it immediately crashes and the other half of the time when it does happen no mouse actions do anything. You can see and move the mouse, but clicking or scrolling on anything doesn't work at all. I have used a usb mouse, a trackpad, and a bluetooth mouse, and none work. Has anyone else had this same problem or know how to fix it?

    Thanks in advance...
     
  2. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010
    #2
    Go post it in the developer forums. The whole point of this very early beta is for bugfixing. While many choose to do so, installing this developer preview for fun is not why it was released.

    I'm sure garageband will get fixed eventually, in a later release, as it is an Apple program.
     
  3. macrumors demi-god

    iPhone1

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    #3
    So I went to open garageband and got a nice kernel panic to welcome me.

    Don't open Garageband on Lion just yet.
     
  4. macrumors member

    CarsonGallo

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Location:
    Oakdale, New York
    #4
    Fine 4 me

    Worked perfectly 4 me.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. macrumors 6502a

    PurrBall

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #5
    Works fine here as well.
     
  6. macrumors 68040

    cocky jeremy

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    Location:
    Huntington, WV
    #6
    I don't even have GarageBand in Lion, or any other part of iLife.
     
  7. macrumors 65816

    superstrikertwo

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Location:
    California
    #7
    iLife doesn't come with the OS.
     
  8. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2010
    #8
    Ive been using Garageband for a while and it mostly works, except for adding loops to the music which is a shame. Also you can't set track pans as the drop down is not clickable.

    Doe anyone know of another way to add a loop rather than dragging from the loop browser? As thats whats broken after you drag one it dosnt let you drag others, and even then the first one dosnt appear....
     
  9. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    #9
    GarageBand 11 works for me, though there is a problem with choosing a specific synthesizer/instrument...

    It can be done, but it displays the wrong synth/instrument name, sometimes displaying an easily correctible error. Other than that... perfect. :p
     
  10. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    #10
    Is Garageband installed on Lion, or are you trying to run it off of a snow leopard partition. iLife needs to be freshly installed.
     

Share This Page