GB and guitar line in

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by flyosophy, May 5, 2004.

  1. flyosophy macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Location:
    norway
    #1
    I bought a us-122 tascam usb-midi audio interface. Line in with voice is fine, but line in guitar w/guitar is distorted and low in input??? My us-122 has a strong signal, but the problem is in GB or Mac? Any ideas???
     
  2. kiwi_the_iwik macrumors 65816

    kiwi_the_iwik

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2001
    Location:
    London, UK
    #2
    Try opening Audio MIDI setup in your Utilities folder. For the input level to be at the correct impedence, set the value to 16 bit - rather than the default value of 8 bit.

    Now, you SHOULD have nice, crisp audio!

    :)
     
  3. Horrortaxi macrumors 68020

    Horrortaxi

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2003
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #3
    Microphones with the headphone type jacks are worlds different than a guitar. You'll need to amplify the guitar if you want to actually hear it on your recordings. If you have an amp or effects processor, run that into the computer through a line-out or headphone jack.
     
  4. g30ffr3y macrumors 6502a

    g30ffr3y

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Location:
    buffalo ny
    #4

    just to elaborate... you need a pre amp...
     
  5. Horrortaxi macrumors 68020

    Horrortaxi

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2003
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #5
    To put it another way. ;)
     
  6. kiwi_the_iwik macrumors 65816

    kiwi_the_iwik

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2001
    Location:
    London, UK
    #6
    I use a Griffin iMic - it works perfectly!

    A voice input goes in at MIC level, and the guitar is meant to go in at LINE level. The iMic automatically does this - it's self-switching.

    Therefore, the Mac acts as the pre-amp - all for $30.
     
  7. enobmort macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    #7
    OS X on e-Mac. - re ' GB.

    Can't turn off internal microphone. Selected 'Line in audio.' ...but no good. Can't get any level on a external mic. Do I need a pre-amp for the mic ?

    Any help would be appreciated. And by the way. Just registered with this site. How do I simply send a question across the board ? - I'm very,very new at this.

    Thanks.
     

Share This Page