GB on iMac 500

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by JasonElise1983, Oct 29, 2004.

  1. JasonElise1983 macrumors 6502a

    JasonElise1983

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2003
    Location:
    Between a rock and a midget
    #1
    does anyone know if this is actually possible? I know if it was it would be slow, and i'm not ignoring that, but i would just like it to run. Apple's website says it will work on 600Mhz G3's and up only. Is that just a recommendation or is that for real? And if it did run, could i use the MobilePre and play guitar into it? I'm not asking for me, its for my little brother who just bought a used iMac G3 500 and wants ro buy iLife 04 but he isn't going to if GB won't run on it. Thanks
     
  2. Little Endian macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2003
    Location:
    Honolulu
    #2
    not sure if it will work. I don't see why it should not though, however keep in mind that isight also reccomends a 600MHZ G3 and it has been said that it fails to install or start on anything slower than that. I have used GB for a short time on my 800Mhz G4 imac with 768MB of memory and it was so slow that I found it almost unusable when working with multiple tracks so I imagine running it on a 500Mhz G3 would be hell.
     
  3. Jovian9 macrumors 68000

    Jovian9

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2003
    Location:
    Planet Zebes
    #3
    My friend was able to run GB on his iMac 500.......though it was pretty slow. He had 384MB RAM.
     
  4. AdamR01 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2003
    #4
    I have an iBook G3 800MHz and 640mb of ram and it is barely useable.
     
  5. spencecb macrumors 6502a

    spencecb

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2003
    #5
    I'm not sure how much luck you will have running it on that machine. I had a 667 MHz PowerBook G4 that it didn't run well on. It would always tell me that the song had exceeded the processing power of my computer. I then got a PowerBook 1 GHz G4, and it worked better.
     
  6. JasonElise1983 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    JasonElise1983

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2003
    Location:
    Between a rock and a midget
    #6
    So it is technically possible is what you are saying. I don't care that it will be slow, he's been running a PC (400 AMD pre-athlon, 64Mb RAM, 6Gb HD, with Window 98 {not se}). I think he will manage if it is a little sluggish, or even has a few issues. Thanks for your replies, i'll let him know.
     
  7. spencecb macrumors 6502a

    spencecb

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2003
    #7
    No, I don't believe it is technically possible. Once the message popped up saying that the song has exceeded the processing power of the computer, you must quit the program. So, I wouldn't even bother with it.
     
  8. AdamR01 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2003
    #8
    I wish it was a little slugish.... Instead, its a lot slugish or unusable.
     
  9. JasonElise1983 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    JasonElise1983

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2003
    Location:
    Between a rock and a midget
    #9
    Yeah, i realize that it will be slow and i am not going to argue about that. I just want to give him something he can cut his teeth on until he can get a real computer. it took everything he had to get his hands on this old one, but hopefully he'll get a new Mac sometime soon. Thank you all again, you have been a big help
     
  10. AdamR01 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2003
    #10
    If he wants to do audio, I would recommend booting into OS9 and running Pro Tools Free.
     
  11. Mechcozmo macrumors 603

    Mechcozmo

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
    #11
    <echo>Not usuable...too slow...</echo>

    Get a 1Ghz G4 off of eBay and load it up with RAM if you are serious about this stuff. My iMac (see sig for details) can just barely make it...I made a 38 second song and gave up prolonging it because it just hurt to use for too long.
     
  12. cluthz macrumors 68040

    cluthz

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2004
    Location:
    Norway
    #12
    I think Gb has some performance issues..
    I have used logic audio 4 on my beige and it could easily rum 8 audio track and a few midi track without problems. (didn't use much realtime plugins at that time..)

    I tokk a few classes in digital audio recording a few years back and we used logic on iMac G3s with 512 mb ram (i don't remeber how fasts they was, but i think i recon that they where kind a redish coloured)

    But you need to downgrade to use logic audio 4 and it costs much money (you can probably get it fairly cheap of ebay, well atleast fairly cheap compared to other musicproduction apps..)
     

Share This Page