Get a total of 1GB or 1.5GB ram for 15" PB

Discussion in 'Buying Tips and Advice' started by Temujin, Mar 22, 2006.

  1. Temujin macrumors 6502a

    Temujin

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    Location:
    Copenhagen
    #1
    My 15" PB DL get's a bit slow when running Final Cut HD Pro. Using widgets isn't that snappy either.

    I've only got the pre-installed 512mb ram, so I've considered getting more. But what should I go with. Another 512mb or 1GB?
    Any big speed difference between 1/1.5GB ram?

    Id prefer going with 512mb, almost half the price of a 1GB stick.
     
  2. zerolight macrumors 6502

    zerolight

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Location:
    Glasgow
    #2
    Once you have enough memory to comfortably run you OS and a couple of applications, you won't really notice any more speed. Until you start running even more apps and filling up the memory. For a single user, in most cases, 1GB is plenty. If you run a lot of apps at a time, or do a lot of photo/video editing, then the more the merrier.

    I run with 3GB of ram. I don't think I've come close to filling that yet, and usually have two users logged in at a time. We both don't generally close the apps we're working on, instead use fast user switching, so lots of RAM is good.

    1GB is probably enough for you, but RAM is one of those things where you never really can have too much. More allows you to run more apps before getting bogged down.

    I buy from Crucial in the UK. Excellent quality. Cheap prices. Very quick delivery.
     
  3. Temujin thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Temujin

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    Location:
    Copenhagen
    #3
    I don't really run multiple heavy applications. I take em on one at a time, so 1GB sounds to be the right solution for me. Thanks
     
  4. Platform macrumors 68030

    Platform

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2004
    #4
    I would say get the gig....Final Cut Pro = more RAM = happy ;)

    I have 1.5GB....I almost always run with 1GB used..1046MB right now.

    17 widgets, Mail, 11 tabs in Safari, iTunes, iPhoto, Quicktime, Rapidweaver, Word, 14 tabs Adium, Activity monitor, Console, Limewire, Transmission, Keynote running...may be a lot but is normal for me....good to have some head room :)
     
  5. amac4me macrumors 65816

    amac4me

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2005
    #5
    If money isn't an issue, I would recommend upping your total RAM to 1.5 GB. You'd hate to upgrade to only 1 GB and then question yourself later why you didn't go with the 1.5 total.
     
  6. dmw007 macrumors G4

    dmw007

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Location:
    Working for MI-6
    #6
    I would say that you should go for a 1GB dimm (giving you 1.5GB of RAM total). For what you do with your Mac, I think that you will appreciate the extra RAM. :)

    But if you are stuck on only getting the 512MB RAM dimm, you will still notice better performance...albeit, not as much.
     
  7. 1dterbeest macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Location:
    Waupun, WI
    #7
    You should buy 2x1GB and take out the 512 you have.
    Then sell that here or on ebay or something.

    More ram = more power = world domination.
     
  8. Temujin thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Temujin

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    Location:
    Copenhagen
    #8
    Thanks guys.

    =>amac4me
    Well it is a question of money. Can't afford the 1GB at the moment.

    => Platform
    I don't have nearly as many aps running simultaneously. Only Final Cut HD Pro, Safari, Adium and about 5 widgets. So wouldn't 1.5GB be overkill?
     
  9. w8ing4intelmacs macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2006
    Location:
    East Coast, US
    #9
    If you can afford Final Cut Pro, then you can afford a 1GB chip. Of course, if you didn't pay (hint, hint) for Final Cut Pro, then you probably have the money for a 1GB chip.

    Of course, you could buy the 1GB chip and sell the 512MB chip on eBay. Personally, I'd rather have a single 1GB chip vs. two 512MB chips.
     
  10. Platform macrumors 68030

    Platform

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2004
    #10
    Overkill ? nah....when you reach 2GB+ then start thinking if you really need the extra RAM ;)
     

Share This Page