Get your 3G switch back!

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by 2allbeefpatties, Nov 28, 2011.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2007
    #1
    I just read this on the Apple forum, this appears to confirm that the 3G switch is indeed software configurable.

    1) Does this method sound illegitimate?

    2) Can anyone confirm this?

     
  2. macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #2
    I don't think restoring from a 3Gs/4 backup will bring the switch back. I restored my 4S from my 3Gs and the switch isn't there.
     
  3. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2011
    #3
    i didnt think that the OP is saying restore a backup from a iPhone 3GS/4, he is talking about getting the 3G switch back on the phone by editing something in a backup file.
     
  4. macrumors 68030

    verwon

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011
    Location:
    Seattle
    #4
    Actually, it says both.
     
  5. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    #5
    Yup, restoring from 3GS doesn't give you back the 3G switch. But I definitely want that switch back. My phone doesn't switch to Edge even when the 3G signal is extremely weak.
     
  6. macrumors 6502

    M Quick

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2011
    Location:
    Stockholm, Sweden
    #6
    I just wanna say that since i got the 4S i never had such good internet connection where i go, with the 3GS i could barely use the internet in certain places, so for me, getting that switch back isn't gonna happen :)
     
  7. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2011
    #7
    Which file needs to be edited?
     
  8. macrumors 68030

    FreakinEurekan

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2011
    Location:
    Eureka Springs, Arkansas
    #8
    I can refute the restore-from-4 backup. Like others here, I restored from backup and I don't have a 3G Data switch. Unlike some, I don't miss it - but I can see the value if you're in certain coverage areas.
     
  9. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    #9
    The only one reflects the gsm registration is Library/Preferences/csidata. I use iBackupBot to import that file from my iPhone 4 backup into the 4s backup and restore the 4s, verify to make sure it's in the 4s but there's NO 3G BUTTON.
     
  10. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Location:
    NYC
    #10
    It's amazing that people still don't understand that 3G isn't only for data. On GSM networks, 3G (or HSPA) is used for voice as well. Turning 3G off would put you on a low quality voice service.
     
  11. macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    #11
    So because EDGE has lower voice quality, you are forbidding us to make use of a 3G switch. 3G sucks power, I mean... if you live somewhere where the 3G reception is like 1 bar, EDGE would help out a lot in saving your battery life.
     
  12. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    #12
    Yes, it's correct but in in areas where 3G (UMTS) coverage is not good enough, the 4s will automatically search and switch between 3G (UMTS) and 2G (GSM) stations. It's not a simple cell handover procedure on the same plateform and the phone registration remains in the same HLR or VLR, every switching between 3G and 2G goes through a new radio scan it means trying to register with every station in the range until a registration is authorized.
     
  13. macrumors 603

    scaredpoet

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    #13
    This part is correct, though pretty much every 3G technology can be used for voice. CDMA2000 is 3G, and used for voice as much as it is for data.

    This part isn't correct, anymore.

    EDGE (2G) and UMTS (3G) use the same voice codec: AMR. The neat thing about AMR is, it can adapt its bitrate and compression level. The lower the bitrate, the more calls can be squished into a channel... but that also means the compression is higher, and the quality of the call is lower.

    It USED to be that voice calls were heavily compressed in EDGE, and not so heavily compressed on 3G, so calls on 3G would sound better. But, now that way more phones are on 3G where it's available, the compression has been increased. So nowadays, calls on either sound roughly the same.

    In any case, there's only one reason you'd want to drop to EDGE: 3G quality is poor. That could be either because the 3G network is overcrowded, or you're in a 3G fringe area. And in that case, a "bad" quality EDGE call or slow EDGE data is better than being stuck on a weak, unusable 3G signal and getting NO 3G calls, or NO 3G data.
     
  14. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2007
    #14
  15. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    #15
    iOS 5.0.1 build 9A406 is available like a Christmas gift: it's wide open for everybody to have a chance for a closer look instead of speculation whether it's possible to get the 3G button back or not.
     
  16. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    Miami, FL
    #16
    I wish.. I'm always on wifi. Home & work. I'd rather keep it on 2G. My 3G in my house for some reason is either 1 bar to 5 bars around the house. It sucks. :cool:
     
  17. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    #17
    Good news: iOS 5.1 beta 3 for iPhone 4s does have the ENABLE 3G button.
     
  18. Superman80, Jan 10, 2012
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2012

    macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011
    Location:
    London
    #18
    mine still has the toggle?


    (just realised that its a 4s problem)
     
  19. macrumors 68000

    Kyotoma

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Location:
    Carnegie and Ontario
    #19
    It will be fixed in 5.1. The third beta re-enables it for 4S users.
     
  20. macrumors 68030

    itsmemuffins

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    #20
    Will be nice if you had Wi-Fi on 3G would turn off then once Wi-Fi was off 3G would turn on.
     
  21. macrumors 6502a

    TheBigKing

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Location:
    PR
    #21
    why u guys not have this toggle ? i have it since ios5
     
  22. macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Location:
    Bristol, UK
    #22
    3G is not the same as data.

    In terms of the GSM/UMTS networks used by AT&T and most carriers in the world, they have a GSM "2G" and a UMTS "3G" network.

    Both of these networks can carry calls, text messages and data.

    Turning off 3G could mean that your phone would no longer get as good a signal for calls and text messages.

    In some places, there isn't a 2G network to fall back on - Japan for example.

    Some carriers would also rather that you didn't use the 2G network as it might not be theirs (and they'd have to pay for you to use it).
     
  23. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011
    #23
    Actually my 4S works that way, when i'm at home or at work 3G seems to be off.
     
  24. macrumors 68000

    MattMJB0188

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    #24
    OP: If you want the 3G toggle for the 4s, why not just wait for iOS 5.1 to be released? Apple has added the toggle back in this version for 4s users.
     
  25. macrumors 68030

    itsmemuffins

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    #25
    It's still there, lurking. ;)
     

Share This Page