Getting Canon SD300 to show up as drive...

Discussion in 'macOS' started by slick316, May 6, 2006.

  1. slick316 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2005
    #1
    How do I do this? I normally have my USB cable with me, so if I snap a few pics, I can just connect the USB cable to the camera and iPhoto will get all the photos off of it.
    But I can't access the videos I take with iPhoto, is there a way for my camera to show up as a drive in OS X so I can copy the video file(s) off of it?
     
  2. typecase macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2005
    #2
    There should be a way in the menus on the camera. My S400 has such an option in which I can change it from PTP to Mass storage mode. Once I switch it to mass storage mode, it looks like a usb drive (albeit a slow one). Hope this helps.
     
  3. khisayruou macrumors 6502a

    khisayruou

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    #3
    The SD300 doesn't have an option to mount like a usb device.
    I'm using iPhoto 6.0.2, I have no problems getting the videos.
    It imports just like it would photos.
     
  4. Applespider macrumors G4

    Applespider

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Location:
    looking through rose-tinted spectacles...
    #4
    Use Image Capture instead. Select download some and you should be able to just choose the ones that are movies.
     
  5. slick316 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2005
    #5
    I'm not using the latest iPhoto, I have iLife 05 on my PB, maybe that's why the videos won't transfer with the photo's, I don't know.

    I'll try the Image Capture instead, maybe that will work.
     
  6. jfgrissom macrumors newbie

    jfgrissom

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    #6
    almost 2011 and my SD300 is still working with iPhoto

    In the rare event that someone else has the same camera (SD300) and is still using it...

    If the memory card is full on it... I found it takes a long time (5 to 10 minutes) for it to be usable for imports to iPhoto.

    When the memory card is not full it only takes a few seconds...

    So if you have it:
    An SD300 is still working with iPhoto '09 (I'm about to upgrade to '11).
    :D

    Thanks hope it helps someone.

    =)
     
  7. slick316 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2005
    #7
    Wow, that was an old post.

    I know I don't post that often, but it was fun to see an early in my mac days post. I can't believe I sounded so newb like, lol.

    Working with a D80 now, no issues with iPhoto and Aperture, or my mac :)

    BTW, thanks for the help :)
     

Share This Page