Getting new lag in CoD4 Multiplayer since upgrading to SL

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by MrBean, Aug 31, 2009.

  1. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    #1
    Since I upgraded, my system is almost running as if there was a memory leak. The longer I play, the worse it gets.

    Before SL I was generally lag free (cept what came from the server) but now I am getting game lag. Screen tearing and even audio seems to start to lag and tear.

    Anyone else having any issues?

    I know I asked on the serve I was on and one other person mentioned it also.
     
  2. macrumors 604

    TheSpaz

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2005
    #2
    My copy of CoD4 seems to be running about the same (maybe a little better) than it did in 10.5.8.

    I don't see screen tearing either.

    Hmm...

    I'm running a Mac Pro with an ATI Radeon HD 4870 if that matters.

    Good luck on figuring this one out man. Perhaps 10.6.1 will fix your issue.
     
  3. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Location:
    Newton, IA
    #3
    COD4 is running a lot better on my MBP since the upgrade..
     
  4. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    Location:
    Japan
    #4
    CoD 4 freezes when I try to load a level after upgrading to snow leopard..
    Any fixes/suggestions?
     
  5. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2009
    #5
    im experiencing all of this as well turning things down did not seem to change much either
     
  6. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    #6
    Cod4 is almost unplayable after upgrading to snow leopard on my 2,2 SR MBP, gf8600 128mb..
    It's great the first 1-2mins, then i get 3-4fps and laggy sound.
    Seems like a memory leak to me..
     
  7. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009
    #7
    Hi,

    After I have upgraded to snow leopard, it gets really lagging when I playing Cod4 Modern Warfare. Specially after 10mins - 15mins of game playing. I have a MacBookPro, even I switch to 9000m GT graphic card, still has the same problem.

    Just wondering those people who has no lagging issues on Cod4 after upgraded to SL, how did u guys install the SL? upgrade or install from scratch?? Cause some of my friends suggest that make a clean install, then install SL from scratch. However I haven't tried that because I have to backup my data.

    thanks
     
  8. macrumors 601

    Plutonius

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2003
    Location:
    New Hampshire
    #8
    People should list how much RAM they have in order to get a comparison.
     
  9. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    #9
    2 gigs.

    However that shouldn't matter since I could run perfectly fine before the upgrade... unless SL is seriously that much more memory intensive.

    Also, it's not as if the entire time is lagging and running slow... it's more liike a memory leak. The longer you play, the slower, laggier it gets.
     
  10. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009
    #10
    I have 4 GB RAM on my MacBook Pro, and I checked out the activity monitor while the game is running and also lagging, there is about 1.3GB free memory remained, therefore I don;t think there is not enough RAM to run the game.
     
  11. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2003
    #11
    For those of you that own a legit copy of the game, please open up tickets at Aspyr's support site:

    http://support.aspyr.com/

    The more people who complain about incompatibilities/memory leaks, the sooner the developers will release a patch!
     
  12. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2009
    #12
    ya i did that and they told me to update to 1.7.1 or whatever they have had out for a while which i had already done a while ago and that through there tests they have not had any problems i even let them know that others were having problems but that did not change anything i guess
     
  13. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2003
    #13
    Keep opening up tickets on Aspyr's support site. There's another threat about this on the apple discussion forums. Aspyr seems to think there's no issue. They aren't doing anything to fix this problem because they think it doesn't exist. The more people who report it, the more likely they are to look into it again.
     
  14. macrumors 604

    TheSpaz

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2005
    #14
    I don't have an issue. Weird. Seems to run exactly the same as Leopard actually.
     
  15. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2008
    #15
    I have 20 inch first gen Al imac 2.4 with 2g ram. No difference in CoD4 since ungraded to SL on first day it was out. If anything CoD4 is a bit snappier - lol
     
  16. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    #16
    Happy for you.

    I haven't played since the day after Sl release.
     

Share This Page