getting rise of nations to run on imac g3 400mzh

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by Macmadant, Dec 5, 2005.

  1. Macmadant macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2005
    #1
    hi, i want to get rise of nations running on my grandfathers iMac g3 dv 400mhz as he likes it when he was round mine and watching me play on it , the game doesn't mind the processor speed but the graphics card lets it down it comes up with a message "rise of nations need at least 32mb vram to run" blah blah, i was wandering if anyone could, create a crack or tamper with the game in order to make it run, although it would be slow i would be grateful,

    Antony
     
  2. BlizzardBomb macrumors 68030

    BlizzardBomb

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2005
    Location:
    England
    #2
    It also needs a 600Mhz processor so even if you do manage to crack it, it will run extremely slooooooooowly. Its a pretty demanding game when you can have about 1000 units scrambling around.
     
  3. crazzyeddie macrumors 68030

    crazzyeddie

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    Florida, USA
    #3
    Doesn't the iMac 400mhz only have an 8MB graphics card? No way that game will run...
     
  4. Macmadant thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2005
    #4
    yes i know, it told me that it needs a 555mhz or faster to run then it said, hold down p on startup to avoid this check, after that it come up with the graphics card message, thanks for posting
     
  5. Macmadant thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2005
    #5
    yeah it does, but someone must be able to get it to run, btw it has 640 megs of ram
     
  6. Eric5h5 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    #6
    Short of re-writing the game to use really low resolution textures and models, it's not gonna work. No simple patch or hack will change that, sorry.

    --Eric
     
  7. Lord Blackadder macrumors G5

    Lord Blackadder

    Joined:
    May 7, 2004
    Location:
    Sod off
    #7
    I'm afraid you're out of luck on this one...even if you could find a way to fool the game into running it would probably be unstable and unplayable when the video card became overwhelmed. That computer is just too old.

    You can get about $200-300 for that iMac...which leads me into the three cheapest ways you grandpa can upgrade to a Rise Of Nations-friendly Mac:

    Get a used beige G3 or Blue & White G3 tower ($100-$200 plus shipping here), upgrade CPU (here) and video card (here). Add display of your choice and more RAM.

    2. Buy a used eMac like this.

    3. Option #1 can also be done with a cheaper used G4 tower like these.

    Also note that shopping around may produce better deals than what I've shown (Hint: ebay), but I'm afraid there's just no getting around that iMac's old hardware. Such is the nature of games.:(
     
  8. Mord macrumors G4

    Mord

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2003
    Location:
    UK
    #8
    the game requires a hardware T&L card, aka a radeon or geforce, annoyingly my ibook is the only mac that shipped with a 16MB t&l card (radeon mobility) so although the game would run on it the messege stops me from playing it.
     
  9. Macmadant thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2005
    #9
    thanks for your advice but he got this in april i don't think he will do it, nonetheless thanks for your posting ;) :)
     
  10. Macmadant thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2005
    #10
    again with mine it's the message that stops me
     
  11. Lord Blackadder macrumors G5

    Lord Blackadder

    Joined:
    May 7, 2004
    Location:
    Sod off
    #11
    I didn't know they even made a 16MB Radeon. :eek:
     
  12. Mord macrumors G4

    Mord

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2003
    Location:
    UK
    #12
    yeah, not many do, including games developers, still i'm very very happy it's not a 16MB rage.
     
  13. Lord Blackadder macrumors G5

    Lord Blackadder

    Joined:
    May 7, 2004
    Location:
    Sod off
    #13
    Even that would be better than the 6MB Rage Pro Turbo my iMac had. It was like they hoped to mask its low performance with a big name. :rolleyes:
     
  14. Macmadant thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2005
    #14
    so there is no way of getting this to run, i wouldn't mind someone showing me how to disable that graphics card message and then taking it from there:confused:
     

Share This Page