Getting Windows to recognize second core

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by rspeaker, Dec 30, 2006.

  1. rspeaker macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2006
    #1
    I thought I came across a thread on here to make Windows recognize the second core; Properties under My Computer doesn't say dual core or anything, and that leads me to believe it just sees the one. I've done forum searches, and Google searches, but I can't find anything beyond "Windows should automatically recognize dual-core systems when installed."

    Any suggestions here? Would it make much difference anyway (I use Windows almost solely for playing Flight Simulator 2004)? Thanks.
     
  2. 4JNA macrumors 68000

    4JNA

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2006
    Location:
    looking for trash files
    #2
    to check what windows has registered, go check the hardware properties:

    right click on my computer, click on properties, click the 'hardware' tab, click on the 'device manager' button, expand the 'cpu' section about 3/4 of the way down the list, and you should see two identical cpu's listed. that is both cores.
     
  3. moonislune macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2005
    #3
    You can also see which programs are using your dual cores by going to the tak manager (ctrl-alt-delete), select your running program, right click, and choose set affinity (you can enable or disable cores for running programs). I have found that with some games, you have to disable one core to get them to play properly in windows.
     
  4. blaster_boy macrumors 6502

    blaster_boy

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2004
    Location:
    Belgium
    #4
    I'm using Win XP Pro, and I can't even see a CPU section ?
     
  5. Deputy-Dawg macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2006
    #5
    Couple of details. First of all you are looking for "Processors" not "CPU". Second you can only see/use both cores when you are booted in native (that is boot camp) mode. Parallels only makes one of the cores available.
     
  6. psychofreak Retired

    psychofreak

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    Location:
    London
    #6
    Just mentioning...the Fusion beta utilizes both.
     
  7. blaster_boy macrumors 6502

    blaster_boy

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2004
    Location:
    Belgium
    #7
    Aaaah - that would explain it. Although I did boot into bootcamp to check also, but I didn't look for "Processors". Must have looked over it (I hope).


    @Psychofreak : Just mentioning...the Fusion beta utilizes both.

    You can read that both ways : Fusion can deliver more performance to Windows or Parallels keeps performance zippy on the original platform.
    I'm just saying it's not necessarily bad to only make one core available.
     

Share This Page