Gigawire and Switches / Cisco

Discussion in 'Hardware Rumors' started by Ensign Paris, Jan 1, 2002.

  1. Ensign Paris macrumors 68000

    Ensign Paris

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2001
    Location:
    Europe
    #1
    Hi

    Its a bank Holiday here in England and that means that no one is at work so its the only day that we can make Major changes to the switchs and Hubs (Other networksing stuff)

    Anyway, my father and I were installing 2 cisco switchs and the connection between then was Firewire or as it was described in the manual "Gigawire" it looks very similar and it was explained to me that it works at about 1200 instead of Firewires current 400. (USB2 480)

    Will post pictures tomorrow.
     
  2. macaddict123k macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2001
    Location:
    Palm Harbor, Florida
  3. Ensign Paris thread starter macrumors 68000

    Ensign Paris

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2001
    Location:
    Europe
    #3
  4. digitalrampage macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2001
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    #4
    Looks to be a sure thing

    Did anyone note at the bottom of this article regards G5

    http://www.theregister.co.uk/content/39/23078.html


    check it out
    __________________
    APPLE FOR LIFE


    About CISCO using g4's.. this ties in with Gigawire being used on CISCO products
     
  5. Ensign Paris thread starter macrumors 68000

    Ensign Paris

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2001
    Location:
    Europe
    #5
    hmm...

    I think Apple might bring out new servers with new switchs possibly inconjunction with Cisco.

     

Share This Page