Gimp Help

Discussion in 'Design and Graphics' started by R.Youden, Mar 7, 2007.

  1. R.Youden macrumors 68020

    R.Youden

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    #1
    Hi,

    Pretty new to GimpShop and I have a quick question:

    I have a black and white line drawing and I want to get rid of the black background so I can put the white image into a Keynote presentation with a gradient background. Is it possible to use the rubber tool but instead of replacing black with white, replace black with nothing?

    Thanks
     
  2. iMeowbot macrumors G3

    iMeowbot

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    #2
    (That's rubber as in eraser, right?) For an imported image, Layer->Transparency->Add Alpha Channel is probably what you are looking for.
     
  3. R.Youden thread starter macrumors 68020

    R.Youden

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    #3
    Thanks, that worked well.

    Thinking about it there must be an easier way to do what I want. I am pretty new to all this Photoshop stuff (hence using Gimpshop while I get into it).

    As said what I want to do it take a normal black and white line drawing and turn the lines into white lines and make the background opaque. Is there an easier way to do this?
     
  4. iMeowbot macrumors G3

    iMeowbot

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    #4
    Under that same Layer->Transparency menu, you may have some luck with Color to Alpha… and Threshold Alpha…

    For line work, you may want to first play with Image->Adjustments->Curves, and experiment with some of the other tools under that same menu, to reduce them amount of stray junk that needs to be manually cleaned up afterward (usually applies more to scans than computer painting).
     
  5. R.Youden thread starter macrumors 68020

    R.Youden

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    #5
    That is spot on! Thanks alot, you have saved me a load of time, now I can work on the content of my presentation rather than the graphics all day long! Biped walking in robots, great fun!
     
  6. jemeinc macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2004
    Location:
    South Jersey
    #6
    How do I install and use Gimp ? I know it's a dumb question, but I really don't know.. Do I have to install the developers tools or something?
     
  7. iMeowbot macrumors G3

    iMeowbot

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    #7
    You could go that way, but luckily you don't have to!

    X11 is needed, but that's pretty easy. It's one of the optional packages on your OS X install disc (there's also a download at Apple if you are still on Panther).

    The Gimpshop version is a nice one to use. It's all precompiled and ready to install, so it should just work if you have X11 installed.
     
  8. jemeinc macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2004
    Location:
    South Jersey
    #8
    Thanks- Now how do I install X11..LOL.. seriously, I have no clue.. This is for Tiger by the way..
     
  9. iMeowbot macrumors G3

    iMeowbot

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    #9
    Pop in your Tiger disc, and scroll down until you see Optional Installs. Run that, and when the list of stuff shows up in the installer, look for X11 in the applications section. Check it and go on.
     

Share This Page