GIS, Sketchup, & AutoCad for Macbook

Discussion in 'Buying Tips and Advice' started by Planner Dude, Jun 5, 2006.

  1. Planner Dude macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 31, 2006
    #1
    Has anyone tried using ESRI's ArcGIS, Sketchup, or Autocad with a mac book? If so, how does it run? These programs have some 3d elements, but i'd assume that they are not as demanding as conventional 3d applications. I would hope that it works fine even with the intergrated processor.

    If not, do you think a 1.2ghz ibook would be better (I can buy a used one for for $500)?

    Thanks
     
  2. codo macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 17, 2006
    Location:
    England, United Kingdom
    #2
    Well, I'm pretty sure AutoCAD doesn’t run in OS X so you would have to dual boot into Windows which would require a MacBook.

    I'd imagine AutoCAD would be fine on a MacBook - My dad uses it on his cheapo Dell his company purchased for him for extensive building plans/designs which are not 3D. However, I'm unfamiliar with the other two applications you mentioned so I can’t help there - Are they 3D?
     
  3. Planner Dude thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 31, 2006
    #3
    ArcGIS is a electronic mapping program. it can be done in 3d, but mostly 2d with lots of raster and vector images.....huge files!...it's pc only

    Sketchup is a 3d program ....has power pc mac and pc versions
     
  4. codo macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 17, 2006
    Location:
    England, United Kingdom
    #4

    ArcGIS sounds like it should run fine because raster and vector images are usually processed by the CPU if the program is not utilising 3D rendering. The MacBook is plentiful in the CPU department.

    Sketchup - Neither would be perfect for a heavy 3D app but I'd personally get the MacBook because the ATI card in the iBook is pretty old now and the Intel GMA graphics are roughly on par and crucially you can run Windows at full speed native or near-full speed in virtualisation on the MacBook so out of the two - I'd say MacBook.

    However, if you could afford it, I think you would benefit from a MacBook Pro.
     
  5. Planner Dude thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 31, 2006
    #5
    Yeah, its hard for me to justify spending around $500-$700 more for the grahics processor though....

    I just wish you could bto a graphics card on the macbook!
     
  6. codo macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 17, 2006
    Location:
    England, United Kingdom
    #6
    I'm with you!
     
  7. tsp macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Location:
    Germany
    #7
    I'm into GIS myself, and my MacBook is on its way from China to me right now :)
    I think ArcGIS is going to run just fine on the MacBook with XP, as graphics card performance shouldn't be a big problem and if you have enough RAM (i'm going to max the RAM out to 2GB).

    If I don't forget, I will write about my experience when I receive my MacBook (but that's going to take until 14th of June :( , the Apple Store says).
     
  8. Planner Dude thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 31, 2006
    #8

    1st: Congrats on the Macbook!!!:D

    2nd: Myself & countless othe GIS / Urban Planning Professionals would appreciate documentation on your experience.

    I won't be getting one at least until July:(
    When I get one I'll probably try it with the standard ram and then buy aftermarket if need be.:cool:

    Feel free to email me with your results...Thanks!!!
     
  9. Katharine macrumors member

    Katharine

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    #9
    I have heard that ArcGIS works well on the Macbook Pro but I haven't spoken to anyone who has loaded it on the MacBook. I would like to know too.

    On a personal note do you like planning? I am a geography student and I am thinking of going in to Urban Planning.
     
  10. tsp macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Location:
    Germany
    #10
    Hi there,

    while I'm waiting for my MacBook to arrive, I surfed the ESRI web site and found the following:

    http://forums.esri.com/Thread.asp?c=93&f=982&t=187436#554614

    Hmm, he should be happy about "having to support" an executive who only uses macs - shouldn't be a lot of work :D

    That's what I wanted know - if it runs on the MBP, I think it should run on the MB.

    But, and that's something I think is a problem that ESRI should fix ASAP, ArcGIS doesn't profit neither from the dual processor architecture of the Intel Core Duo nor from the hyperthreading the old P4's offer. ArcGIS will only use _one_ processor, the other one will idle (that's at least what several threads at the ESRI support forum say).
    But at least I will be able to check my mails on the second processor while ArcGIS is number crunching on the first one :rolleyes:
     
  11. Planner Dude thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 31, 2006
    #11



    I saw that post recently....gives hope! I am hust wondering about the difference with the graphics card.

    ESRI will probably fix the problem with only using one processor, since all computers are migrating to them....maybe it'll be a part of ArcGIS 9.3???
     
  12. Planner Dude thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 31, 2006
    #12


    Urban Planning is great! I have my bachelors in geography which is cool, but with planning I can actually use my knowledge of geography to solve problems of environmental and social inequity!:cool:

    I highly suggest you look further into Urban Planning.
     
  13. tsp macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Location:
    Germany
    #13
    Hi everybody,

    I got my MacBook today. Runs perfect and no problems so far. A quick look over the GIS/Remote Sensing software I installed just now. As I only have little time, I installed the programs, started them and loaded some data. If I will encounter problems with the software while working over the next weeks, I will post an update in this thread...

    ArcGIS 9.1: no problems
    ArcView 3.3: installed the XP Patch, no problems.
    ENVI 4: Installer took some time to load, but I have been seeing this on other systems, too.
    Idrisi Kilimanjaro 14.02: no problems
    ER Mapper 6.4: no problems

    From this experience, I would say: what runs on a regular PC on XP will most likely run on the MacBook with XP. As I didn't have the time to do more complex analyses, I can't judge the performance yet.

    hth
     
  14. xyian macrumors 6502

    xyian

    Joined:
    May 24, 2004
    Location:
    PDX
    #14
    That's great news!
    Now if only ESRI would get off their asses and hire some
    good programmers. It's not like they aren't making any money.
    Then we could benefit from things like dual core and SLI to help
    with projects.
     

Share This Page