GL2 connected to MBP, but no preview in FCP

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by Masher500, Mar 7, 2007.

  1. Masher500 macrumors member

    Masher500

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    Location:
    Dana Point
    #1
    hi guys was hoping for a little help.

    I have FCP, and a GL2. When i go to capture video in FCP via firewire, my camera will play but there is no preview... Says preview disabled, on the preview screen. Also, when i go to capture it doesnt see any video. Im new to macs, Im coming from Sony Vegas. If anyone has any suggestions of things i can try i would appreciate it.

    Thanks in advanced.
     
  2. LethalWolfe macrumors G3

    LethalWolfe

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #2
    Are you suing the DV-NTSC "Easy Setup" and do you have control of your camera via FW, but no video or does FCP not see it at all?

    -Lethal
     
  3. Masher500 thread starter macrumors member

    Masher500

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    Location:
    Dana Point
    #3
    I did the "easy setup" on DV-NTSC. FCP sees a device there, but on the preview window it says "preview disabled" .. so i press play and try to capture like that, but then it says it cant read any footage... could it be a problem with the tape? or time code? sorry im new to FCP, im use to vegas.

    Thanks
     
  4. seniorstinky macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2007
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    #4
    Have you restarted your MBP? I've had issues like that in the past and a reboot solves my issue.
     
  5. Masher500 thread starter macrumors member

    Masher500

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    Location:
    Dana Point
    #5
    yup restarted the mac, still no luck.. is there an option to disable and enable the preview on the capture screen?
     
  6. mikemodena macrumors 6502a

    mikemodena

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Location:
    Connecticut
    #6
    Try setting it to Non-Controllable Device and just hit play from the GL2.. it could be a timecode error.
     
  7. Masher500 thread starter macrumors member

    Masher500

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    Location:
    Dana Point
    #7
    Im thinking it might be a timecode error, how do you avoid that?? the tape plays fine on the camera.. brand new tape, i just threw it in the camcorder.
     
  8. Rod Rod macrumors 68020

    Rod Rod

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    #8
    Did you set the time in it? Maybe it needs a new (watch-type) battery.
     

Share This Page