Goin wireless?

Discussion in 'Buying Tips, Advice and Discussion (archive)' started by CaptainCaveMann, Oct 19, 2004.

  1. CaptainCaveMann macrumors 68000

    CaptainCaveMann

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    #1
    Ok, heres the deal.I am running cox cable in my house and my dad is running dsl in the same house.He uses a modem with built in wireless capabilities and has a wireless card built into his windows based laptop. I want to get a 30 dollar d-link 802.11b,g wireless router for my room so that i can be online all over the house. How will the ibook know which system to connect to? Will it be confused between the dsl signal and the cable signal? Do i even need to buy a wireless router if my dad has dsl wireless built into his modem then can i just bring home the ibook and it will connect to dsl???
     
  2. PlaceofDis macrumors Core

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    #2
    if you already have a wireless network then you dont need another one,

    but if you do have two in such close proximity it doesnt really matter, the book will connect to your 'prefered' network, or the one that you were connected to last, and its easy to switch from network to network throught the airport menubar icon
     
  3. CaptainCaveMann thread starter macrumors 68000

    CaptainCaveMann

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    #3
    Oh so in the menu it will give me the option of connecting to dsl or cable? Or will it option it out by modem serial numbers? Or how do you mean?
     
  4. JarinS1 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2004
    Location:
    Jacksonville, Florida
    #4
    In my experience, each router has a different name. The computer allows you to connect by choosing the router by name. Other people may have different experiences.
     
  5. PlaceofDis macrumors Core

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    #5
    in the menu bar there is an icon that shows the signal strength, and each router does have a name, be it the default or one you have chosen, so you can switch to whichever network you want to

    in the picture, my network is "Apple" thus it is checked, but 'linksys' is also availible as well
     

    Attached Files:

  6. CaptainCaveMann thread starter macrumors 68000

    CaptainCaveMann

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    #6
    Oh i see! Do you have to add the network or does the ibook automatically pick it up and put it in the menu bar? Then once it is in there you can set it as your default? pretty slick ;)
     
  7. PlaceofDis macrumors Core

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    #7
    it automatically scans for networks that are available

    oh and you can set one to be your default, and set others as 'trusted networks'
     
  8. CaptainCaveMann thread starter macrumors 68000

    CaptainCaveMann

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
  9. michaelrjohnson macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2000
    Location:
    54140
    #9
    What he means, is that Airport will automatically detect any available wireless networks. By the sounds of it, when you enable Airport on iBook, it should detect a network. All you have to do is select it (and maybe enter a password) if indeed the setup is as you have described. Based on what you've said so far, you dont' need another router.
     
  10. CaptainCaveMann thread starter macrumors 68000

    CaptainCaveMann

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
  11. PlaceofDis macrumors Core

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    #11
    any wireless network can be password protected so that others do not leech off of your connection (mine is set to have a password, but it remembers it in my keychain so i dot have to enter it everytime i wake my book from sleep)
     
  12. 12ibookg4 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    #12
    you don't need a password (or WEP key) but it is a good idea to have one so that people without permission can't get on your network. once you enter the password the first time, it will be remembered so you shouldn't have to enter it again
     
  13. x86isslow macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2003
    Location:
    USA
    #13
    also, even if it is pass-protected, you can use keychain so that it doesn't prompt you for a password each time
     
  14. JeffTL macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2003
    #14
    I hate to ask, but why do you have two broadband ISPs? In my experience, Cox hooked up to a wireless access point is about as good as it gets, so why the DSL as well?
     
  15. tdhurst macrumors 68040

    tdhurst

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #15
    two lines

    Lots of businesses give them to ppl so they can work at home and access the company server remotely.
     

Share This Page