Google Drive in Menu Bar

Discussion in 'OS X Mountain Lion (10.8)' started by Fed, Nov 6, 2012.

  1. Fed
    macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2012
    Location:
    Liverpool.
    #1
    Cmd + Click on the Google Drive icon in my Mountain Lion Menu Bar doesn't move the icon. Rather, it selects the icon and displays me the options (preferences and such).

    Is this the same behaviour for everyone else and does anyone know how to move it?
     
  2. macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Location:
    Cincinnati, OH
    #2
    It seems I can't move any icons in the menubar using Cmd+ Click. Maybe a 10.8.2 bug?
     
  3. macrumors 65816

    Dolorian

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    #3
    Wow, learned something new! :p

    I didn't know that you could move the icons in the menu bar. As far as the Google Drive icon, I can't move it either nor can I move any icon to it's left. Can move the other icons tho.
     
  4. Fed
    thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2012
    Location:
    Liverpool.
    #4
    I thought as much! Thanks for confirming.


    Ha - glad to be [indirectly] of service ;)
     
  5. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2011
    #5
    I believe you can only move the stock Apple icons, but not 3rd party items. Kinda annoying...
     
  6. macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Location:
    Cincinnati, OH
    #6
    Interesting. You're right. I did not know that.
     
  7. Fed
    thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2012
    Location:
    Liverpool.
    #7
    I can freely move around the iStat Menu icons. Perhaps it's a section of the APi that developers ignore? Seems odd for a company like Google though.
     
  8. macrumors 68030

    SamIchi

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2004
    #8
    has anyone figured this out? I would like to free up space on the menubar. This one is unnecessary for me.
     
  9. macrumors 68030

    fhall1

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Location:
    NY State of mind
    #9
  10. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2013
    #10
    Was just trying to do this today. Only change is "Enable Diagnostic Mode" when you SHIFT+Click. No way to move or hide from within the app. Oh well. Though never heard of using a SHIFT+Click before. I was just trying everything out of frustration.
     

Share This Page