Got iPhone 4 But Can't Activate it.....

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by dakrhelmet, Jun 22, 2010.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
    Location:
    California
    #1
    This is kind of a long story and anyone from ATT or Apple who can help, please read.

    Received an iPhone 4 16GB today from Fedex. As you could imagine I was quite excited. i ordered the phone under my wife's account and planned to swap it to mine. This is where the trouble starts.

    I didn't plug the phone into itunes. First I called ATT to see what they could do to swap the lines. They weren't sure what to do. Called Apple and they tried to help but said ATT had to do it.

    Called ATT back and they tried assigning the IMEI and SIM to my account but it still wanted to activate on my wife's line since the SIM was pre-programmed for her number. This didn't work, but they did manage to kill my SIM in my 3GS.

    ATT said I need to go into an ATT store that has some micro-sims. Finally found a store that has them. Went in and they started the process. Here is what they did:

    1. Activated iphone 4 under my wife's account. (burned that micro-sim)
    2. Got a new micro-sim to setup under my account.

    Then it got weird. Apparently the micro-sims they have are for iPad's only and won't work correctly in the iPhone. They did actually activate it using the iPad micro-sim but then they wouldn't let me keep it that way.

    So after all that I have an iphone 4 without a SIM and we both are using our 3GS iPhones.

    I'm not sure I buy the "iPad only" micro-sim story but they said it was from higher up and there was nothing they could do. The ATT store people were really great and were excited to get the iPhone 4 working but couldn't.

    So to everyone who is doing an Upgrade Swap, beware. I'm not sure what the whole truth is but as of now ATT won't activate my iPhone 4 because they don't have any iPhone 4 micro-sims.

    Update: After going through all this I decided to cut my 3GS sim into a mciro-sim and plugged it into my iPhone 4. Since it had gone through an activation on the other line it now works with my cut SIM. I'm not sure for how long or how well but I can make calls and it shows the correct info. There still has to be an easier, legitimate way for ATT to do this.
     
  2. macrumors 6502a

    spyda

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2009
    #2
    Interesting, considering they claim to have it all figured out on their site. http://www.wireless.att.com/learn/articles-resources/iphone4upgradesupport.jsp
     
  3. macrumors 6502

    iTzChasE

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    #3
    When you got your iPhone couldn't you just activate it under your number?

    When I got my 3Gs It asked for the number and I put in my moms thinking it wanted the main number on the account and before I knew it, It was activated under her number even though I bought it under mine. This time I bought the iPhone 4 under her number hoping I can just activate it under my number. Hope it works. [lol if you understand]
     
  4. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
    Location:
    California
    #4
    One ATT Rep did say it could be a problem because they are supposed to have an automated system that will do this, but I'm not sure this is true.

    When you plug it into itunes it doesn't let you choose a number to activate it on, it requires activation to the original number from the order.
     
  5. macrumors 6502

    iTzChasE

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    #5
    That really sucks. Hopefully they have it all figured out by tomorrow.
     
  6. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    #6
    I wonder if it's just easier to cut my existing sim, since im doing an upgrade swap as well.
     
  7. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
    Location:
    California
    #7
    The only upside is I can get into it and use it over Wifi now that it was activated temporarily.

    The screen is great to look at and it is pretty snappy.
     
  8. macrumors 6502

    iTzChasE

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    #8
    I might try and cut my Sim. ATT is probably going to be A** r**** tomorrow anyways with all the people trying to activate.
     
  9. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
    Location:
    California
    #9
    I tried this as well. The problem is you need to activate it on the main line before it will even use the cut SIM. Even when I hooked it up with the cut SIM it still wanted to activate on the original line.


    Now that I've gotten past the initial activation I may try cutting this new SIM I had to get in the 3GS today.
     
  10. macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Location:
    New Sanfrakota
    #10
    at&t doesn't know how to do a device swap? Better call back and try a different rep because that's their job and they should know how to do it.
     
  11. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    #11
    If anyone has done the upgrade swap successfully with the iPhone 4, please share your experience so the rest of us can know how to get this done!

    Thanks!
     
  12. macrumors 6502

    iTzChasE

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    #12
    So pretty much I need to call ATT? I can't just put in my cut sim from my 3Gs and Stick it in?

    EDIT: Just saw your update. So you didn't try to just use your cut 3Gs sim card from the beginning? Do you think I can somehow get it to work without activating the sim card? If I activate it that means the sim card in my moms phone will stop working, so then we have to go get her a new one. Its really confusing. Hopefully it "JUST WORKS".
     
  13. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    #13
    roads???? where were going we dont need...roads
     
  14. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
    Location:
    California
    #14
    I did originally try my cut sim but it didn't work. It still wanted to activate on the original line. Maybe the process will be different today or tomorrow since it's closer to the real launch day.

    I would still plan on activating on the original line, which deactivated their current sim, and then using your cut sim or a functional microsim from ATT.
     
  15. macrumors 6502

    iTzChasE

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    #15
    Yeah, but that would deactivate their sim so that makes it even more troublesome.
     
  16. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Location:
    Boston
    #16
    On my preorder receipt, it says if I wanted to do the upgrade swap, I would have to go in store
     
  17. macrumors 6502

    Carlos E

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Location:
    NYC
    #17
    Do you mean activate as in "connect to iTunes?" You can connect to itunes and "activate" the phone without a SIM card installed and use it like a iPod touch.
     
  18. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    #18
  19. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    #19
    How would it work if i just bought an iPhone 4 from ebay and didn't have an existing AT&T line (well except gophone)?
     
  20. macrumors 68030

    phpmaven

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2009
    Location:
    San Clemente, CA USA
    #20
    You also need to make sure that you go to a Corporate AT&T store (I don't know if the OP did) and not one of the resellers. Often, they have no idea what they are doing.
     
  21. macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2007
    #21
    Why must AT&T be such ****ing idiots on every little thing. SO ANNOYING!

    :mad:
     
  22. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
    Location:
    California
    #22
    I did go to an ATT Corp store and they tried to make it work.

    There are basically two problems.

    1. The phone has to be activated on the original line used when the order was placed. We didn't find a way around this. This effectively uses up the included micro-sim.

    2. Once it is activated they can then give you a new micro-sim to activate on the new line. The problem is they don't have the micro-sims for iphone 4. They did have mciro-sims and they did seem to work, but they said they are only for the ipad.
     
  23. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    #23
    I'm confused...now that the phone has been activated, can't you just put in your cut 3GS sim and be done with it?
     
  24. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
    Location:
    California
    #24
    That's exactly what I have done.
     
  25. macrumors 6502

    Carlos E

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Location:
    NYC
    #25
    He did that. He is worried because it was not done officially by AT&T.
     

Share This Page