Got new memory from apple- doesnt show up`

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by imacintel, Aug 22, 2006.

  1. imacintel macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    #1
    my new apple memory doesn't show up in About this mac. I verified that I have put it in correctly.


    Any thoughts?
     
  2. WildCowboy Administrator/Editor

    WildCowboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    #2
    Is this a single new stick to complement an already-existing stick? Can you swap the sticks into each others slots to verify whether it's bad RAM or a bad slot?
     
  3. imacintel thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    #3
    It is a complement to an already existing stick, and yes I have tried that.
     
  4. WildCowboy Administrator/Editor

    WildCowboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    #4
    And you've verified that it is the RAM itself that's bad? If so, then contact Apple and have them exchange it for you.
     
  5. imacintel thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    #5
    I haven't verified that yet, it was delivered to me this morning. I don't think it's bad, its right for my computer, it hasn't caused and Kernal Panics
     
  6. WildCowboy Administrator/Editor

    WildCowboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    #6
    I'm confused. You said you tried swapping the sticks. What were the results of that? Are the sticks the same size or not?

    Look in System Profiler under Hardware --> Memory to see if both slots are recognizing the RAM. If one slot isn't seeing any RAM (which should be the case if the About This Mac window isn't showing the full complement of RAM), swap sticks and see if the slot that's not recognizing the RAM changes. If it does, the RAM is bad. If it doesn't, the slot is bad. (All of this is assuming that you seat the RAM correctly each time.)
     
  7. swiftaw macrumors 603

    swiftaw

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Location:
    Omaha, NE, USA
    #7
    Well, if the RAM doesn't show up when placed in either slot it is most likely dead and needs to be replaced.
     
  8. JBot macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Location:
    Calgary.Alberta.Canada
    #8
    im glad a thread opened reguarding this problem..
    im running a pbook, 1.67, stock 512 ram. i upgraded to 1.5g of ram. all works fine, when it boots up i check under system prof. and it recognizes the gig stick and the other 512 stick. After a while however, i check it again and it shows it as 512 in both slots, total ram equalling a gig.
    is the machine just lowering it cause its not in use? it doesnt make sense.
     
  9. imacintel thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    #9
    Let me rephrase this all.

    My Mac is not recognizing the ram. I trade the sticks between the slots and it still doesnt work
     
  10. imacintel thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    #10
    Yey! It recoginizes it. Case closed. I dont thing I had it in enough.
     

Share This Page