GPP sim, activation required?

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by Oofie, Apr 26, 2012.

  1. Oofie
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Location:
    Bay Area, CA
    #1
    I just received my GPP Turbo and it doesnt seem to work. I have an AT&T 4s with 5.1. I inserted my non AT&T sim card using the GPP tray and interposer. It will start scanning and will show no service then after a minute or two, the phone will reset and activation is required again.

    Ebay seller advertised that it's supposed to work with 5.1.

    Any thoughts?
     
  2. dhlizard
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors G4

    dhlizard

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Location:
    The Jailbreak Community
    #2
    Did you get the blank white sim with it to activate the phone/interposer
     
  3. Oofie
    Expand Collapse
    thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Location:
    Bay Area, CA
    #3
    No, it didnt come with one. It only came with the tray and the interposer. Am I to assume what I got is fake?
     
  4. dhlizard
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors G4

    dhlizard

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Location:
    The Jailbreak Community
    #4
    Don't know. I got the Gevey brand and it came with white activation sim

    Look for a tutorial like this but for your brand

    http://www.applenberry.com/gevey-ultra-s-gsm-instructions/
     
  5. Oofie, Apr 26, 2012
    Last edited: Apr 26, 2012

    Oofie
    Expand Collapse
    thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Location:
    Bay Area, CA
    #5
    Thanks, ill try to look for one!

    EDIT: Nevermind, the sim card I was using wasn't activated for international roaming yet. Once I had it activated for international roaming (it was an international sim card), everything worked perfectly!
     

Share This Page