GPP sim, activation required?

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by Oofie, Apr 26, 2012.

  1. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Location:
    Bay Area, CA
    #1
    I just received my GPP Turbo and it doesnt seem to work. I have an AT&T 4s with 5.1. I inserted my non AT&T sim card using the GPP tray and interposer. It will start scanning and will show no service then after a minute or two, the phone will reset and activation is required again.

    Ebay seller advertised that it's supposed to work with 5.1.

    Any thoughts?
     
  2. macrumors G4

    dhlizard

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Location:
    The Jailbreak Community
    #2
    Did you get the blank white sim with it to activate the phone/interposer
     
  3. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Location:
    Bay Area, CA
    #3
    No, it didnt come with one. It only came with the tray and the interposer. Am I to assume what I got is fake?
     
  4. macrumors G4

    dhlizard

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Location:
    The Jailbreak Community
    #4
    Don't know. I got the Gevey brand and it came with white activation sim

    Look for a tutorial like this but for your brand

    http://www.applenberry.com/gevey-ultra-s-gsm-instructions/
     
  5. Oofie, Apr 26, 2012
    Last edited: Apr 26, 2012

    thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Location:
    Bay Area, CA
    #5
    Thanks, ill try to look for one!

    EDIT: Nevermind, the sim card I was using wasn't activated for international roaming yet. Once I had it activated for international roaming (it was an international sim card), everything worked perfectly!
     

Share This Page