Graphics Card Question

Discussion in 'Games' started by rickvanr, Aug 11, 2004.

  1. rickvanr macrumors 68040

    rickvanr

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2002
    Location:
    Brockville
    #1
    Hello

    I upgraded the graphics card in my B & W G3. Would the Rage 128 that was in it go into a Performa 6400's PCI slot?

    Let me know

    Thanks
     
  2. vraxtus macrumors 65816

    vraxtus

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #2
    Which card is it? XClaim VR? or another?

    It should run... I have a 16 MB card in my Performa using the Rage 128 chipset but I don't know about all of them.
     
  3. rickvanr thread starter macrumors 68040

    rickvanr

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2002
    Location:
    Brockville
    #3
    Rage 128... whatever came stock with a B&W G3/400 DVD
     
  4. vraxtus macrumors 65816

    vraxtus

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #4
    I believe it should work fine.
     
  5. rickvanr thread starter macrumors 68040

    rickvanr

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2002
    Location:
    Brockville
    #5
    thanks for the replies

    im also looking into putting a ethernet card into it
    would and generic pci ethernet card work, or would it have to be a specific one?
     
  6. vraxtus macrumors 65816

    vraxtus

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #6

    Generic should be fine. Check out OrangeMicro they should have sommore cards.
     
  7. rickvanr thread starter macrumors 68040

    rickvanr

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2002
    Location:
    Brockville
    #7
    another quick question

    does mac os 9.1 and up only work on computers that support OS X?
     
  8. crazzyeddie macrumors 68030

    crazzyeddie

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    Florida, USA
    #8
    Mac OS 9.2 is the only OS 9.x with restrictions. It requires a PowerMac G3 or higher to install. There is an app that will let you install it though, something like OS9 Helper...
     
  9. rickvanr thread starter macrumors 68040

    rickvanr

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2002
    Location:
    Brockville
    #9
    would i download generic drivers too? because in system profiler it does not recognize it as a network card...
     
  10. vraxtus macrumors 65816

    vraxtus

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #10
    I'm pretty sure you'd need the manufacturer's OS X (or 9.x) supported drivers).
     
  11. PlatinumBlade macrumors member

    PlatinumBlade

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
    Location:
    Lansing, MI
    #11
    Network adapters

    If you are seeking a PCI network adapter I would look at D-Link. They were the only ones I found that actually included Mac drivers right out of the box and they weren't pricey. CompUSA had their cards on the shelf. If you are going online then I would check OrangeMicro or Asante.

    Now if I could just find a PCI-X adapter for my G5 without buying it straight from Apple....
     
  12. Jim C macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2004
    Location:
    CA
    #12
    FSAA and Apple Drivers

    Does anyone know if the new GeForce 6800 Ultra
    for Mac will support FSAA and any of the other advanced
    features of this card?

    I currently am in the market for a new Mac (G5-2.5)
    but I don't want to waste my money on a card that
    doesn't support FSAA. I thought that my GeForce 4 Ti
    would, but it doesn't seem to do much for me. I haven't
    seen FSAA since my VooDoo 5 days.

    Any ideas from anyone?

    Thanks for any help...


    Jim
     
  13. vraxtus macrumors 65816

    vraxtus

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #13

    There's a mention of that on xlr8yourmac. As of yet there's no utility override for nVidia cards that is similar to the ATI one. At the moment I don't believe the nVidia card will be able to run FSAA without such a utility... however it definitely has the capacity, but software restrictions are hampering it severely.

    The majority of the reason I bought my Rad9800 SE was because of these overrides. FSAA on most games looks amazing... I love it.
     
  14. 5300cs macrumors 68000

    5300cs

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2002
    Location:
    japan
    #14
    Yeah, it's right here: http://www.os9forever.com/os9helper.html Cool website, if you're into OS 9.
     
  15. crazzyeddie macrumors 68030

    crazzyeddie

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    Florida, USA
    #15
    Both cards (the GF4Ti and 6800) support FSAA, but the games don't have the settings for them. Most games based on the Quake3 engine (like Jedi Knight, MOH and CoD) have FSAA settings if you read the Read Me files that come with the games. If you want FSAA in any app, then you need to get an ATI card or wait to see if nvidia releases a control panel like ATI.
     
  16. Converted2Truth macrumors 6502a

    Converted2Truth

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    Location:
    Hell@HighAltitude
    #16
    No FSAA on 6800?

    You mean to tell me that the 6800 won't do FSAA because of software? What about Halo and those games... that have an option to enable it (and assign it a multiplier etc...)?
     
  17. vraxtus macrumors 65816

    vraxtus

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #17
    I believe Halo FSAA doesn't run through the video card hardware... rather it goes through software rendering...
     
  18. MacsRgr8 macrumors 604

    MacsRgr8

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #18
    ?
    Does explain the bad performance...

    I thought FSAA was a hardware ONLY feature, being an "add-on" to the normal rez. settings, generated by the card itself.

    BTW.. Voodoo 5 was superb back in those days. I still have a B&W G3 with a Voodoo 5 5500, running Mac OS 9 just to honour that card! 3Dfx Glide was an amazing 3D renderer for games back then. Games like Unreal, Rune etc. looked awsome on that card, even if only 16 bits colour depth was supported.
    Mind you, OpenGL performance (which was 32 bits colour supported) was gr8 too! Quake 2 and 3 were games which were flying on that machine...

    Too bad Mac OS X never supported the Voodoo cards.
     
  19. vraxtus macrumors 65816

    vraxtus

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #19

    Do you know what FSAA is?

    FSAA isn't what you might think. While it does smooth the edges of screen polygons... this not due to filtering, but rather the scene is rendered in twice the resolution and then scaled down to the resolution you have set.

    Now I *believe* that software FSAA results in the CPU processing twice the image data the GPU, whereas hardware FSAA actually renders the image twice the size then scales it down.
     

Share This Page