Great: Updated to 6.0.1, now SIM Failure, Invalid Sim

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by TableSyrup, Nov 1, 2012.

  1. TableSyrup, Nov 1, 2012
    Last edited: Nov 1, 2012

    macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 29, 2012
    #1
    Laaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaame

    Updated to 6.0.1 and now, where the signal bars, carrier, and network icons are, it says Invalid SIM - notification center said "SIM Failure!"

    Maybe nothing, rebooting and crossing fingers

    Not 100% sure this is really noteworthy yet, and not freaking out ... yet ... but, anyone else see this???????
     
  2. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    #2
    Is your iPhone unlocked?
     
  3. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 29, 2012
    #3
    Alright, well... took forever to boot, but it looks ok

    Still weird though

    Again, not sure it's noteworthy, but it happened and hopefully doesn't again.
    Odd coincidence that the only time I've seen this is immediately following an update

    Edited to answer: Phone is not unlocked
     
  4. macrumors 68020

    BFizzzle

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Location:
    Austin TX
    #4
    did this to my ipad.. just rebooted and it fixed it.

    question. it about just as long to reboot as it did to type "Maybe nothing, rebooting and crossing fingers"


    why not wait a few second to see if it fixes before hitting post?
     
  5. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 29, 2012
    #5
    Has happened 4 times since my post and have a couple screen shots, also happened twice during calls
     

    Attached Files:

  6. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 29, 2012
    #6
    Another, both from separate incidents
     

    Attached Files:

  7. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 29, 2012
    #7
    And literally just now. And this time it recovered without reboot. What the crap. Apple store or sprint tomorrow. Lame. And immediately after attaching the pic, bang. Sim failure again. Good thing I'm on wifi
     

    Attached Files:

  8. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 29, 2012
    #8
    Last one haaa. Seems odd. I think it's dang close to every 30 minutes exact. Gonna time
     

    Attached Files:

  9. macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2011
    #9
    OK. We get it. You got a bad sim. :rolleyes:
     
  10. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2012
    #10
    Hmmm makes me not want to update. What carriers do you guys have?
     
  11. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2012
    #11
    I have Verizon and did not experience any lameness.
     
  12. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 29, 2012
    #12
    Sorry, was posting from my iP via WIFI and only let me post one at a time.

    Yeah, seems to be a bad SIM

    Only threw out as a precaution, in case it was OS related, appears not

    (Sprint)
     
  13. macrumors 6502a

    erratikmind

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Location:
    S.F./Las Vegas
    #13
    FWIW, I had a bad AT&T nano SIM card. It went bad a out a week after launch. Went to the local AT&T store and they installed a new one with ease.
     
  14. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 29, 2012
    #14
    Was your failure intermittent? Like, you could reboot and it would work a while?

    Mine fails about every 17 to 20 minutes, consistently repeatable, as I'm trying to handle business calls.....:rolleyes:

    I am a consultant, and also an owner of a small business.... more than a slight inconvenience....

    Anyway, just gonna kill about 2 hours, $400 in billable hours, tomorrow going to deal with this.... oh well, is what it is.... just not sure if I should go to Apple or Sprint... maybe Apple is the best bet... will make the calls tomorrow
     
  15. macrumors 6502a

    erratikmind

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Location:
    S.F./Las Vegas
    #15
    Everything was fine the first week. It started to act up during the second week. At first, a simple reboot cured it. However, as the week progressed it started to happen on a daily basis. Then prior to installing the new nano SIM card, it would happened a few times during the day. As such, I didn't want to deal with this at an unopportune time. So, I had the said changed. It's been issue free for the past few weeks, now.
     
  16. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2012
    #16
    Well that sucks. Did you get it working?

    What is that wood wallpaper you have? Cool looking. :)
     
  17. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2005
    #17
    I had the exact same problem. Both Apple and Sprint gave me the runaround for about a week. Finding a new nano sim at a Sprint store fixed it. Apple Stores around me nearly laughed me out the door when I came in for a replacement Sprint sim.

    Make sure you call it an ICCID card when calling around. Some employees with Sprint hear sim and immediately assume international, but this card is for LTE.
     
  18. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2011
    #18
    Had this exact issue. The phone thought it was locked to AT&T after the update. Took it to the Apple store, they saw the issue and gave me a new iphone 5. Had to resync all my apps and music but very pleasant experience otherwise.

    Weird error though. Really shouldn't happen.
     
  19. macrumors 6502a

    erratikmind

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Location:
    S.F./Las Vegas
    #19
    On a different note . . . Quite an impressive set-up, which you have there, TableSyrup. Very nice.
     
  20. macrumors 68000

    Defender2010

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Location:
    England
    #20
    So quick to blame iOS rather than the sim... Laaaaaaaaaaaaammmme!
     
  21. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2011
    #21
    Easy to do when everything worked perfectly from release date until iOS 6.0.1 is installed.

    Installed iOS 6.0.1 tonight. Same issue.
     
  22. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2012
    #22
    On Sprint here. After update my iPhone 5 now gives me the SIM error after about 20 minutes. Rediculous as it will be a couple of days before I can probably get this fixed.
     
  23. TableSyrup, Nov 1, 2012
    Last edited: Nov 2, 2012

    thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 29, 2012
    #23
    @erratikmind

    Thanx, the business is extremely fun, and working with major networks such as MTV, and labels like Big Machine, Snoops camp LBC DPG, and others, are all surreal. (And I'm just part time in it, as a small business studio owner)

    @Defender2010

    1 Upped your comment. Hope life treats you well.

    @itbeanew1

    Obviously right? (What carrier you on?)

    @Docba

    Hmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm.........

    ****

    I'll be in a genius bar appointment at 12:40 CST tomorrow, so we'll see what happens.

    I'll have em swap SIM, and if it still does it, phone, and if it still does it, I'll go back to 6.0.0 as it would then indicate an issue with 6.0.1 and Sprint?

    Anyway. Boo. Lame.

    Any other Sprint users that can chime in on a successful 6.0.1 upgrade? Or NOT?
     
  24. macrumors 603

    scaredpoet

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    #24
    Wow, so it seems that Sprint has an issue with iOS 6.0.1 on their SIMs.

    Just curious: if you take the SIM out, can you still use the network over CDMA?
     
  25. macrumors 68030

    tymaster50

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2012
    Location:
    New Jersey
    #25
    Everyone knows the order of blame is Apple then Carrier. I have Verizon I have no such issue about the SIM not being installed.
     

Share This Page