Gromacs???

Discussion in 'Distributed Computing' started by Vlade, Jun 7, 2003.

  1. macrumors 6502a

    Vlade

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2003
    Location:
    Meadville, PA
    #1
    I am new to folding, and I have a G4 733 MHZ comp, and I was wondering how to get AltiVec working, I have herd that Gromacs supports it, but i have no idea how to use it. Can someone help me? Right now I am using the graphical client.
     
  2. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Vlade

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2003
    Location:
    Meadville, PA
    #2
    In process viewer it says I am running this process "FahCore_78.exe", is that the altivec one? if so it doesnt seem very fast at all.

    Also, how much faster is the console based verison compared to the graphical one?
     
  3. Moderator emeritus

    Rower_CPU

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    #3
    78 is the gromacs enabled core.

    As far as how much faster it is...I don't think there have been any tests or anything comparing speed.
     
  4. macrumors 604

    MrMacMan

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2001
    Location:
    1 Block away from NYC.
    #4
    No they don't but if the log file says AltiVec Enabled, then you have it working.

    78 is the gromac core, and AltiVec would increase the speed.
     
  5. macrumors 68000

    Falleron

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2001
    Location:
    UK
    #5
    My process viewer is showing 65 + not 78. I am running the graphical client (3.25).
     
  6. macrumors 6502a

    jimthorn

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2003
    Location:
    Huntington Beach, CA, USA
    #6
    Is there a way to get Graphical Client v3.25 to only receive Gromacs WUs from F@H? I don't know exactly how the client talks to the servers... I mean, does it just ask for a random WU, or is this communication configurable?

    Client: Hey, gimme a WU.
    Server: Here's a Tinker WU for you.
    Client: No, not that one. Gimme a Gromacs one.
    Server: Oh, why didn't you say so... Hey you go. And say "thank you".
    Client: Thank you.

    *ahem* You get the idea. :D
     
  7. macrumors 6502a

    jethroted

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Location:
    Cyberspace
    #7
    I have not noticed a great speed increase in the gromacs core wu's I have recieved anyway. It still sucks compared to the pc.
     
  8. macrumors 6502a

    crazytom

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    IL
    #8
    Using the old core, my average was about 20-22 pts/day (3 processors: 1 Dual 1GHz and one 450MHz). Now that they're both running the new core, I'm averaging around 30 pts/day. So there is a good speed increase, but not as much as I'd thought there'd be.
     
  9. macrumors 601

    zimv20

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Location:
    chicago
    #9
    my production has slowed to a crawl. my sole g4 is working on a tinker unit (same rate as always), but my poor g3/266 got a 33-point gromacs WU that, at its current rate, will take 25 days to finish. sadly, the limit for that WU is 14 days. argh.
     
  10. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Vlade

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2003
    Location:
    Meadville, PA
    #10
    You still get credit for them, but stanford won't use the results
     
  11. macrumors 604

    MrMacMan

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2001
    Location:
    1 Block away from NYC.
    #11
    God damn, stop dragging this into other threads.

    Seriously you WILL GET THE POINTS, just it will not help 'them' the people analizing the units you return.

    Please, get the mc68k's scripts and you can dump the units!

    Recap: you will get points, but it doesn't help the community because the units are too old.

    p.s you will get points.
     
  12. macrumors 601

    zimv20

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Location:
    chicago
    #12
    that's it -- slap fight! <slap> <slap> <slap>

    maybe you put that in the other thread. i forgot to check for your reply. thank you.
     
  13. macrumors 68000

    pimentoLoaf

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2001
    Location:
    The SimCity Deli
    #13
    I just watched a Gromacs thingy load onto my PC, but it's not working:

    *-------------------------------*
    Folding@home Gromacs Core
    Version 1.48 (May 7, 2003)

    Preparing to commence simulation
    - Looking at optimizations...
    - Created dyn
    - Files status OK
    Couldn't v3Decompress
    - Fatal: Could not decompress work unit data.
    Error: Could not open work file

    Folding@home Core Shutdown: FILE_IO_ERROR
    CoreStatus = 75 (117)
    Error opening or reading from a file.
    Deleting current work unit & continuing...
    + Attempting to get work packet
    - Connecting to assignment server
    Couldn't send HTTP request to server (wininet)
    + Could not connect to Assignment Server
    - Successful: assigned to (171.64.122.144).
    + News From Folding@Home: Welcome to Folding@Home
    Loaded queue successfully.

    ====================

    Only that the queue had to be purged after 5 attempts to process data with Gromacs. Something is designed wrong here...
     
  14. macrumors 604

    MrMacMan

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2001
    Location:
    1 Block away from NYC.
    #14
    haha. ;)

    And for the second part, its in the FAQ, I'm sure all of you have read it... :rolleyes:

    --non-subliminal message--
     
  15. Moderator emeritus

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Location:
    Gone but not forgotten.
    #15
    You could just trade with the G4, which is what I do when my G3 gets something too complex. I copy the work folder, queue.dat, and unitinfo.txt to a safe place and move it to the other machine and restart folding. It works everytime.
     

Share This Page