Grumble, PowerMac G5, Grumble

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by Zeke D, Oct 7, 2012.

  1. macrumors 6502a

    Zeke D

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011
    Location:
    Arizona
    #1
    So I am still trying to resurrect my goofy PMG5. I finally got an error pointing to a CPU diode issue. It didn't specify which CPU has the problem. I have another PMG5 with bad CPU(s). I suspect only one of the CPUs is actually bad. All four CPUs pass ASD2.6. When the cpu diode presents itself, the unit will not power on. The issue also takes up to two weeks to present itself. What is a good way to determine which of the 4 2.0Ghz G5 CPUs are bad? is there a way to only run one CPU in the PM? The issues followed the CPUs to another G5, so I am confidant the issue is the CPU.
     
  2. macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #2
    You can run a DP G5 with only one CPU. I think the CPU must be in the top slot for it to work though. You can do that to find out which CPUs are bad and good.
     
  3. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Zeke D

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011
    Location:
    Arizona
    #3
    okay, I will try that out.
     
  4. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Zeke D

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011
    Location:
    Arizona
    #4
    With only the top CPU occupied, the unit does not boot at all. other ideas?
     
  5. macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #5
    It may be the bottom one. One of the two slots is required to have a CPU in it to boot. Never remember which one.
     
  6. Zeke D, Oct 7, 2012
    Last edited: Oct 7, 2012

    thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Zeke D

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011
    Location:
    Arizona
    #6
    I also tried on the lower one and still no post. I tried it with a pair of 1.8ghz. It would post, but not boot. I'm just gonna have to swap and swap and swap and wait the three weeks per swap to see if it has problems.

    ----------

    This might be faster than I expected I got an error for cpu0. Is that the top or bottom?

    Code:
    
    Interval Since Last Panic Report:  0 sec
    Panics Since Last Report:          1
    Anonymous UUID:                    79354846-E520-4037-994E-A9AFF1D64F01
    
    Wed Dec 31 17:03:47 1969
    
    
    Unresolved kernel trap(cpu 0): 0x300 - Data access DAR=0x000000000000005C PC=0x000000000010B0A0
    Latest crash info for cpu 0:
       Exception state (sv=0x6a66d280)
          PC=0x0010B0A0; MSR=0x00009030; DAR=0x0000005C; DSISR=0x40000000; LR=0x000EF0B4; R1=0x60883720; XCP=0x0000000C (0x300 - Data access)
          Backtrace:
    0x00000000 0x000EF0B4 0x000F0808 0x000F1B20 0x0024AF04 0x0025B020 
             0x0025B3B0 0x00258440 0x0010AB68 0x000FF4FC 0x003100AC 0x000B4448 0xF0783C78 
             backtrace terminated - frame not mapped or invalid: 0xF079B7F0
    
    Proceeding back via exception chain:
       Exception state (sv=0x6a66d280)
          previously dumped as "Latest" state. skipping...
       Exception state (sv=0x60ed6c80)
          PC=0x91F88F14; MSR=0x0200F030; DAR=0x00692000; DSISR=0x42000000; LR=0x00183604; R1=0xF079B7F0; XCP=0x00000030 (0xC00 - System call)
    
    BSD process name corresponding to current thread: mds
    
    Mac OS version:
    9L31a
    
    Kernel version:
    Darwin Kernel Version 9.8.0: Wed Jul 15 16:57:01 PDT 2009; root:xnu-1228.15.4~1/RELEASE_PPC
    System model name: PowerMac7,3
    
    System uptime in nanoseconds: 374548999730
    
     
  7. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Zeke D

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011
    Location:
    Arizona
    #7
    CPU0 is the top. This is so annoying.
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page