Guesses of minimum RAM for Lion?

Discussion in 'Mac OS X Lion (10.7)' started by cambookpro, Oct 23, 2010.

  1. macrumors 601

    cambookpro

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #1
    Since Lion will incorporate a lot of 'instant load' and apps always running, it's going to need a lot of memory, isn't it? Would 2GB now be the bare minimum for RAM? SL was 1GB, but that didn't exactly speed along on 1GB. I'd guess 2GB as that is the least RAM you can now buy from Apple.
     
  2. macrumors member

    pineapple216

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    #2
    I think 2 GB will be the minimum to run Lion, due to the fact that Lion only runs on intel macs, and all intel mac's support 2 GB's of RAM
     
  3. macrumors 68020

    Dmac77

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Location:
    Michigan
    #3
    If that were the case, SL would have required 2GB of RAM because it is Intel only. I'm going to assume that they leave the minimum requirement at 1 GB of RAM, why would they release a computer (MBA) less than a year before Lion ships, that would only ship with the bare minimum requirements as standard??? It's bad business and will piss a lot of consumers off; which will inevitably lead to bad press.

    -Don
     
  4. macrumors 603

    netdog

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Location:
    London
    #4
    I'm wondering if the cut-off in Lion is going to be more to do with VRAM. Those original MacBooks with shared VRAM might chug along slowly given what we saw of the graphics effects in everyday use of Lion.
     
  5. thread starter macrumors 601

    cambookpro

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #5
    The thing is that now the MBAs WILL be able to run Lion. Since every current Mac has minimum RAM of 2GB+, I think it makes sense.
     
  6. macrumors 65816

    mabaker

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    #6
    SL is a RAM hog. There I said it. Apple has to do MAJOR RAM management optimization in oder to match Windows (as much as I am not fond of it) excellent RAM handling.

    My fear is tho, that they are thinking that everybody will get a SSD to drive Lion and forget how bad RAM management/paging in OS X is.

    My guess it won’t be more 1 GB RAM recommended. But as always it’S never accurate.
     
  7. Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #7
    Apple's track record for writing small effecient code is worse then Micosofts. Leopard was a memory hog, SL was not better. Looking at safari, aperture and apple's other apps and I'd say the odds that apple will shrink Lion's memory requirements is about nill
     
  8. macrumors 601

    goobot

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2009
    Location:
    long island NY
    #8
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_1 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/532.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/4.0.5 Mobile/8B117 Safari/6531.22.7)

    1 gig cause this method saves ram not the other way around
     
  9. thread starter macrumors 601

    cambookpro

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #9
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_1 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/532.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/4.0.5 Mobile/8B117 Safari/6531.22.7)

    No, if Lion saves the state of every app it's going to use a heck of a lot more RAM.
     
  10. macrumors 601

    goobot

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2009
    Location:
    long island NY
    #10
    in ios even if there are a 100 apps saved via ios method it is still using a lot less ram than a few apps via regular multitasking. lion i believe does it the same way
     
  11. macrumors 68020

    dccorona

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    #11
    saving the state of an app uses a heck of a lot less ram then leaving it running

    just looking at what I have running on my mac right now, iTunes (with nothing playing), iCal, Address Book, iPhoto, Pages...none of those actually NEED to be running, they're not doing anything. So if instead their state was just saved, it'd save memory
     
  12. macrumors P6

    dukebound85

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Location:
    5045 feet above sea level
    #12
    You do realize that the first intel macs had 512mb ram right?
     
  13. macrumors 604

    thejadedmonkey

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Location:
    Pa
    #13
    I think the max ram on the first core duo macs was 2gb's.
     
  14. macrumors 68040

    Giuly

    #14
    If you run SL with 1GB of RAM, it's your own fault. I can't even get along with 8GB, doing nothing fancy on my Mac Mini :rolleyes:

    As long as you can upgrade virtually every Mac to run Lion, I'd also be fine with 2GB of RAM as a requirement.

    I haven't seen much that justifies any kind of altered requirements on Lion so far though, remember that all that stuff runs on an iPad with 256MB of RAM and single-core CPU with 1GHz.
     
  15. macrumors 604

    mrsir2009

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    #15
    I reckon the min for Lion will be 1.5GB or 2GB.
     
  16. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2008
    #16
    If it goes up to 2gb, I guess I'll have to update my Late 2006 MB's ram from 2.5gb to 3.3gb or whatever the max is. :p
     
  17. macrumors 604

    mrsir2009

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    #17
    But if the min is 2GB of RAM, 2.5 GBs is more than enough :)
     
  18. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2010
    #18
    2 gb. It is the standard for all of Apple's current computers, I imagine they will only cater for computers (not upgraded) a year back. More sales when Lion is released.
     
  19. macrumors 604

    mrsir2009

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    #19
    Next year I'll deck my 13" MBP with a SSD and Lion :D
     
  20. macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Location:
    Terra
    #20
    Don't you mean every MacBook ever? ALL MacBooks have integrated GPUs (and thus shared memory). The ones with the Nvidia cards are pretty fast, but they still have shared memory.
     
  21. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    #21
    <drevil>One million Gigabytes!</drevil>
     
  22. macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    #22
    I am gonna say 1GB for minimum to just run it. However, once you start loading applications and running them on background.. then 2GB. If you start opening multiple pages and programs, then it will be better off with 4GB. iMacs will most likely move up to 8GB rams and most of laptops will be 4GB standard.
     
  23. macrumors 68020

    iMJustAGuy

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2007
    Location:
    Beach, FL
    #23
    I'm sure 1GB will suffice.
     
  24. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Location:
    Dont look now, I'm right behind you
    #24
    Lion memory rquirement guesses. . .

    How muchya' got? ;)
     
  25. macrumors 6502a

    hachre

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2007
    Location:
    Munich, Germany
    #25
    I expect RAM usage to lower in real world comparisons with Lion. I expect it to run ok on 512 and well on 1024 MB.
     

Share This Page