Half Life 2 Episode 1

Discussion in 'Games' started by harveypooka, Jun 1, 2006.

  1. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2004
    #1
    Just started playing...looks damn good to me. Everything is running on full on my iMac Core Duo 20" 1.5GB 128MB x1600, using the Omega Drivers. Only thing that's weird it some text, namely the loading window is garbled. Also some keyboard options are garbled too. Bit weird, not sure what this is. Screenshots enclosed.
    Edit: These jpeg's are compressed also, to 50.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. macrumors Core

    Dagless

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Location:
    Darkplace Hospital
    #2
    I'll be getting me a slice of Episode 1 action come Monday. deadline for all my work. so I'll treat myself. Can't wait :)
     
  3. macrumors 68020

    howard

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2002
    #3
    is this coming out for regular xbox??

    as soon as I finished HL2 on xbox all I could think was...I...WANT......MORE!!!!!!!
     
  4. thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2004
    #4
    I think it's using HDR throughout as well. For instance, I'm in a tunnel and it's pitch black. I switched the flashlight on and the light illuminates, if you shine it directly at Alyx's face she blocks the light and frowns! Also, if you let the light battery run down she says "We really must speak to Dr Kleiner about getting a new battery for that flashlight". Oh man, they've really put in some neat details with this episode. Worth $19.99, or about £10. Really, you're gonna love it! I will keep posting with nice details, but no story breakers...
     
  5. thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2004
    #5
    Who knows? It's available via Steam and on CD from today. I see no reason why they won't bring it out...what was HL2 like on the xBox? I saw some screenshots and apparently they'd lowered the texture quality...
     
  6. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2006
    #6
    I came here hoping someone running Episode One on a Mac would post their impressions. Guess I was right!

    Yeah, Episode One uses full High Dynamic Range lighting throughout the game, as well as depth of field and some other neat engine trickery. That's great to hear that you're running the thing with all the video settings cranked to the max, especially with not even 2GB and the 128MB version of the x1600 GPU!

    How is it performance wise with those settings on? What sort of frames per second readouts are you getting, during standstill parts and while you're battling ("net_graph 1" in the devconsole)?
     
  7. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2006
    #7
    Yeah, I had Half-Life 2 for the Xbox for awhile. While I think that Valve did an amazing job porting it to what amounts to four-year-old hardware with 64MB of dedicated VRAM, quite a bit of visual sacrifice had to be made to do it.

    I do hear though, Howard, that Valve is supposedly bringing Half-Life 2 to the Xbox 360, as well as all three of the scheduled Episodes. I think you're out of luck with the old hardware, unfortunately.
     
  8. macrumors 68020

    howard

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2002
    #8
    blast!

    I've never had the pleasure of playing HL2 on a fast computer, but I thought it looked amazing on the xbox. looks like I'll have to wait awhile before I get to continue the hl2 experience.
     
  9. thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2004
    #9
    How do I open the console?
    EDIT: The second time I opened HL2 EP1 the garbled text disappeared. Obviously a glitch of some kind.
     
  10. thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2004
    #10
    One more screenshot that really makes me think Episode 1 is much darker than Half Life. Positively scary!
     

    Attached Files:

  11. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2006
    #11
    Click on the Options button in the menu, then click on the keyboard button mapping tab. Go down to the button that says something like "Advanced.." and check the box that says "Enable developer console".

    From there, you can just press the tilde "~" key if its mapped during normal gameplay and type in "net_graph 1" (without the quotes, of course) and you should get an FPS readout in the corner of the screen.

    When you're finished, type net_graph 0 to turn it off.
     
  12. macrumors Core

    Dagless

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Location:
    Darkplace Hospital
    #12
    I don't think we'll be seeing HL2 episodes on the original Xbox. 360 yes. if you can face mauling such a beautifully crafted mouse game with a controller.

    How is the games length? is it as long as the original HL2? That would be great if it is and definitely worth the 10 or so £'s.
     
  13. macrumors 65816

    topgunn

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2004
    Location:
    Texas
    #13
    From what I hear it is 6-10 hours depending on which difficulty you set.
     
  14. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2006
    #14
    Most people have been reporting lengths of around three to four hours on medium play, actually. It's five chapters long, from what I read, or roughly a third of Half-Life 2's length, so the trilogy should pan out about the same as the single player game in the end.

    However, the game also comes with about a hundred toggleable developer commentary nodes strewn about, so that adds some nice replayability to the title, too.
     
  15. macrumors 6502a

    saunders45

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2004
  16. thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2004
    #16
    So far it's great fun with some new ideas in it also. This is not just an addition, but a whole new experience. Alyx is a much more real character this time too, with quips and a better role. Ah man, go get it now!
     
  17. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2006
    Location:
    Central Illinois
    #17
    I liked the original HL2 and all, but dang, they really kicked the graphics up a notch. Much better looking than Doom 3 and Quake 4 IMO.
     
  18. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2006
    #18
    Did you get the netgraph cvar to work? :D

    How's it going FPS-wise?
     
  19. thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2004
    #19
    Bugger....haha, whats the tilde on a PC?! I've never used it before...5?
     
  20. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2006
    #20
    I'm not sure if keyboards are mapped different in the UK, but on mine the tilde key "~" is on the left side, right next to the 1. Pressing it while holding down Shift makes a `.
     
  21. MRU
    macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #21
    ~ is next to left shift key on UK mac keyboard.
     
  22. thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2004
    #22
    That doesn't seem to work with me. Shift plus tilde gives me a pipe "|".
     
  23. MRU
    macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #23
    Arghh maybe because pc and mac keyboard layout are different too. Try the button next to 1. It also depends of course on what keyboard layout you chose in windows.... All gets very awkward.
     
  24. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2006
    #24
    Bummer.

    If you can't find the tilde key, you should probably be able to remap the console to a different key in the keyboard settings menu.
     
  25. thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2004
    #25
    Ok, I've tried to find the bind for console but there doesn't appear to be one. Damn. I have to dash now to catch a train so can't spend time trying to find it. If someone does find what the tilde key is, I'll try it on Sunday evening! Arg!
     

Share This Page