Half my RAM stick Vanished...

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by Earendil, Dec 18, 2005.

  1. Earendil macrumors 68000

    Earendil

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Location:
    Washington
    #1
    Anyone ever heard of HALF of a RAM chip not showing?

    So I upgraded my computer (stats below) with a GIG of RAM.
    slot 1: 256
    slot 2: 1024

    total memory atm: 768

    NOT good :(

    My computer is acting all funky, with at least one kernel panic so far, so I'm going to assume that the entire 1gig chip is on it's way to the great silicon heaven in the sky.
    OWC is pretty good about RAM returns, right?
    Any tips or hints for returns or dealing with them?
    Any idea how I'm going to cope with only 256mb of RAM in my PB? :( :(

    I don't have the original packaging for the RAM, will that be a problem for a return?

    Also, slightly on subject, does anyone know of a free program or system utility to test RAM?

    Thanks guys, I always enjoy the wealth of knowledge here!

    ~Tyler Z.
    ~Earendil
     
  2. Seasought macrumors 65816

    Seasought

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    #2
    You've tried installing the 1024 in slot 1 and the 256 in slot 2 as well, correct? If not, give that a shot. I've heard of problems like this resolving themselves when the bigger stick of RAM is installed in slot 1.

    I realize you were asking questions relating to other things but this came to mind and I wanted to see if you had tried this yet.
     
  3. Earendil thread starter macrumors 68000

    Earendil

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Location:
    Washington
    #3
    Thanks for the suggestion, and I wish I could say I hadn't already tried it, but I have, to no avail :(

    Physical wise, I don't know what else I can do to try and trouble shoot this myself. I'm a CS major in college, and am on a 2.5 week christmas break before I go back. If I can fix this myself, I'd love to. But I don't suppose RAM ever gets "corrupted" in such a way that software can help repair it like an HD? RAM doesn't hold much if any onboard code does it?

    I still don't understand how HALF a chip can fail, and not the other half... huh...

    ~Tyler Z
     
  4. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #4
    The module is probably the wrong one for the 15" 1.25 Powerbook. This PB is VERY fussy over compatibility. The cheaper PC2700 SODIMMs usually don't work.

    I would recommend you send it back and exchange it for the Samsung genuine module through OWC. You'll have to pay $10 or $20 difference.

    Memory testing:
    Apple Hardware Test CD
    Tech Tool Pro
    Rember
    Memtest

    Last two check www.versiontracker.com
     
  5. trainguy77 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    #5
    There should a boot disk that came with the machine that when you boot has a RAM tester thing on it. Try that. Also try taking the 256 mb out and just the 1024mb stick in there. Also try just the 256 mb to see if it recognizes fine. Those are my only thoughts. This may sound stupid but does the 1.25 ghz support 1.25 gb of RAM, or just 1GB?

    EDIT: your sig says you have a powerbook 1.25mgz.
     
  6. trainguy77 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
  7. Earendil thread starter macrumors 68000

    Earendil

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Location:
    Washington
    #7
    My bad, I didn't mention that I've been using this RAm since late summer, and has only just now started acting up. I've been screaming through games, multiple apps, and PS, sometimes all at once (but not so screamy then ;) )

    It used to all register, and one day it stopped.

    Thanks for those!! I forget about the apple hardware CD, gotta dig that one up :)

    To answer some other questions, yes, the 1.25GHZ Powerbooks support 2GB of ram, by using two 1GB chips.

    ~Tyler Z
     

Share This Page