Halo Update 1.03

Discussion in 'Games' started by Gymnut, Jan 20, 2004.

  1. Gymnut macrumors 68000

    Gymnut

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2003
  2. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
  3. Gymnut thread starter macrumors 68000

    Gymnut

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2003
    #3
    Sorry didn't see it although it would make sense for it to eventually end up in the gaming forum.
     
  4. neonart macrumors 65816

    neonart

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2002
    Location:
    Near a Mac since 1993.
    #4
    In essecense I found this update decreases my framerates on both my machines and now requires the CD. That's it!
    I'm very disappointed. I figured some performance tweeks would be included, but it went in the opposite dirrection.:rolleyes:

    Unless you have real issues don't do this update! Wait for one with performance gains.
     
  5. Dont Hurt Me macrumors 603

    Dont Hurt Me

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2002
    Location:
    Yahooville S.C.
    #5
    did you see how many things were wrong? i bet more updates in the future coming.
     
  6. mstecker macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2002
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    #6
    Thanks for the heads up on this. I thought it was cool of them not to require CD-in operation. For a laptop, it's untenable to carry around a cd of every game I've legally bought, but might want to play while on the road.

    Do you know if the 'ol mount-a-cd-image trick works?
     
  7. bitfactory macrumors 6502

    bitfactory

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    #7
    if you play multiplayer Halo, you'd be a fool not to upgrade. when you see the REAL number of Halo servers while running 1.03, you may go blind.
     
  8. DavidLeblond macrumors 68020

    DavidLeblond

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    #8
    I LOVE the amount of servers shown in the new MP Halo.

    Unfortunately when I click "Join Game" nothing happens. I guess thats better than before the update when the program crashed.

    Still no gamepads.

    No offense to MacSoft but... I paid the same price PC players paid for what? No MP or gamepads? Try finishing the game before you release it next time. :mad:
     
  9. Flickta macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Location:
    Born in USSR
    #9
    Another year of development maybe? They had plenty of time to finish the damn game!
     
  10. neonart macrumors 65816

    neonart

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2002
    Location:
    Near a Mac since 1993.
    #10
    Yeah, if you do multiplayer, this update is cool... as long as your ok with the lower framerate (about 4 less on average).
     
  11. thatwendigo macrumors 6502a

    thatwendigo

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Location:
    Sum, Ergo Sum.
    #11
    Sounds like a case of pebkac to me, since I've been playing Halo multiplayer without issue since Christmas. Maybe you need to fix something on your system, because every machine in my house that's capable of running the game can get online and play.

    What version of OS X are you running, by the way?
     
  12. Dreadnought macrumors 68020

    Dreadnought

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Location:
    Almere, The Netherlands
    #12
    Hmmm, M$ brings out version 1.03 of something and already heard 3 more complaints.... Thank God they didn't release version 1.50 immediately....
     
  13. Phatpat macrumors 6502a

    Phatpat

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Location:
    Washington DC
    #13
    I've got a legit copy of the game, and I'd like to use it w/o the cd. I tried making a .toast image of it, but that didn't work. Any suggestions?
     
  14. DavidLeblond macrumors 68020

    DavidLeblond

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    #14
    I have Panther. Fully updated. Made sure the ports were opened on my firewall. My IP is correct. No reason why it shouldn't work.

    I've seen other people with this problem too.
     
  15. sp00rk macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2004
    #15
    ive heard trashing the halo preference file works. did you try that?
     
  16. therevolution macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 12, 2003
    #16
    Mounting the disk image through Toast worked for me. Not just creating the image, but mounting it from there as well.
     
  17. ZildjianKX macrumors 68000

    ZildjianKX

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    #17
    Darn, I think my rant about making 1.03 need the CD got deleted... oh well :(
     
  18. neonart macrumors 65816

    neonart

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2002
    Location:
    Near a Mac since 1993.
    #18
    What FPS do you get on your G5 (time demo) and at what resolution? Thanks.
     
  19. ZildjianKX macrumors 68000

    ZildjianKX

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    #19
    For further information, please visit the timedemo FAQ at: http://halo.bungie.net/site/halo/features/hpcperformancefaq.html
    Date / Time: 1/22/04 11:29:38 (0ms)
    1800MHz, 1024MB
    Macintosh HD\Applications\Halo\Halo Frames=4700
    Total Time=127.62s
    Average frame rate=36.83fps
    Below 5fps= 5% (time) 0% (frames) (6.676s spent in 10 frames)
    Below 10fps= 5% (time) 0% (frames)
    Below 15fps= 7% (time) 0% (frames)
    Below 20fps= 12% (time) 3% (frames)
    Below 25fps= 24% (time) 10% (frames)
    Below 30fps= 39% (time) 21% (frames)
    Below 40fps= 61% (time) 42% (frames)
    Below 50fps= 77% (time) 61% (frames)
    Below 60fps= 90% (time) 80% (frames)
    ###Sound Options###
    Hardware Acceleration= No
    Sound Quality= Low
    Environmental Sound= No
    Sound Variety= High
    ###Video Options###
    Resolution= 1024 x 768
    Refresh rate= 0 Hz
    Framerate throttle= No Vsync
    Specular= Yes
    Shadows= No
    Decals= Yes
    Particles= Off
    Texture Quality= High
     
  20. ZildjianKX macrumors 68000

    ZildjianKX

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    #20
    The last post was before applying the patch... these are my results after the patch... performance actually went up... OS 10.3.2 btw

    For further information, please visit the timedemo FAQ at: http://halo.bungie.net/site/halo/features/hpcperformancefaq.html
    Date / Time: 1/22/04 11:39:43 (0ms)
    1800MHz, 1024MB
    Macintosh HD\Applications\Halo\Halo Frames=4700
    Total Time=111.11s
    Average frame rate=42.30fps
    Below 5fps= 5% (time) 0% (frames) (6.131s spent in 8 frames)
    Below 10fps= 6% (time) 0% (frames)
    Below 15fps= 6% (time) 0% (frames)
    Below 20fps= 9% (time) 1% (frames)
    Below 25fps= 15% (time) 4% (frames)
    Below 30fps= 27% (time) 12% (frames)
    Below 40fps= 48% (time) 29% (frames)
    Below 50fps= 63% (time) 45% (frames)
    Below 60fps= 85% (time) 73% (frames)
    ###Sound Options###
    Hardware Acceleration= No
    Sound Quality= Low
    Environmental Sound= No
    Sound Variety= High
    ###Video Options###
    Resolution= 1024 x 768
    Refresh rate= 0 Hz
    Framerate throttle= No Vsync
    Specular= Yes
    Shadows= No
    Decals= Yes
    Particles= Off
    Texture Quality= High

    For further information, please visit the timedemo FAQ at: http://halo.bungie.net/site/halo/features/hpcperformancefaq.html
     
  21. neonart macrumors 65816

    neonart

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2002
    Location:
    Near a Mac since 1993.
    #21
    Thanks ZildjianKX. Now I can set my machine to the same specs and see how it compares to a G5.
    I run 1600x1200 on my tower (native LCD res) but I hope the 9800 is helping that a little.
     
  22. bonk macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2003
    #22
    what the?

    I just installed halo on my dual 2 G5 with the 9800, 2.5 gigs of ram, and a 23" cinema display. this seems like a reasonably powerful setup, but the game is unplayable with everything set to the lowest setting. I have it set to 640x480 (almost want to cry about that), all the textures and detail etc at the lowest settings and it just crawls. what am I doing wrong? UT2K3 flies like a beautiful dream. warcraft 3 is a vision. but this two year old POS wont run on my top of the line system? what gives?
     
  23. sp00rk macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2004
    #23
    Re: what the?

    that is odd. try fooling with the Halo Graphic Settings window when you first launch the game. make sure Lens Flare is on Medium. might also want to reinstall.

    im running Halo 1.0.2 on a 933 G4, 1.25 GB, GeForce MX and the performance is well. i just finished the game :p. i have a 800x600 resolution, decalss are on, particles are on high, and texture quality is on high.
     
  24. ZildjianKX macrumors 68000

    ZildjianKX

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    #24
    Re: what the?

    Man, I hope you use that for business (like serious CPU intensive business stuff) and not just for home use... if not you've got too much money to burn :p
     
  25. Dont Hurt Me macrumors 603

    Dont Hurt Me

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2002
    Location:
    Yahooville S.C.
    #25
    Re: what the?

    what gives is this port is garbage,bad code,bugs galore,then more bugs, cant use my full keyboard,rushed out the door after how many years and made by microsoft so what could have been fantastic has been made dismal. waiting for UT2004 but after seeing how bad macsoft did at this i dont think ill be first in line. Perhaps ill just wait for doom3. those guys at Id can code for mac.
     

Share This Page