Handbrake Help

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by nick9191, Jun 5, 2008.

  1. nick9191 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Location:
    Britain
    #1
    Hi there, I accidentally used handbrake on the normal setting instead of the ATV setting, will it still work or do I need to do the entire thing over again :(
     
  2. spice weasel macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2003
    #2
    I don't recall offhand what the "normal" preset is set to, but so long as it encoded in mpeg4 (including h.264) and within the resolution specs of the ATV it should play fine. The ATV preset is just there for convenience, since it produces a high quality encode that works well with the ATV.
     
  3. nick9191 thread starter macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Location:
    Britain
    #3
    Sweet :)

    Cheers mate.
     
  4. slu macrumors 68000

    slu

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Location:
    Buffalo
  5. nick9191 thread starter macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Location:
    Britain
    #5
    Haven't got one yet, just ripping some DVD's before I get one for my bday so i got some more content :)
     
  6. dynaflash macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    #6
    yep, it will play.Though the quality will be worse and there will be no AC3 5.1 surround track ( Normal uses dpl2) but it will play.
     

Share This Page