Handbrake Issue - won't even load the DVD

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by fstfrwrd, Aug 29, 2008.

  1. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2008
    Location:
    Belgium
    #1
    I rented the first four episodes of Lost (season one) because I lost that DVD in my DVD box.

    Now I'd like to rip the episodes (4 in total) on that DVD to my HD.
    But when I select the DVD in handbrake (as a source) it won't even load all the titles. (It stops at 7 ... well, it doesn't stop, it just keeps loading forever)

    When I rip the other DVD's, there's no problem.

    I doubt it's because the DVD has been rented, because I've succesfully ripped rented DVD's before.

    Anyone know how to solve this or any way around this?

    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. macrumors 6502a

    Cameront9

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    #2
    Ignoring legal issues with ripping rented DVDs, have you tried ripping the whole disc with MactheRipper, rather than using Handbrake?
     
  3. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2008
    Location:
    Belgium
    #3

    No I haven't, what do I do once I ripped the whole DVD with MTR?
    Try to rip THAT rip again with Handbrake?
     
  4. macrumors 68000

    Dimwhit

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2007
    #4
    How long did you leave it to load the DVD? I had a DVD that gave me a problem with Handbrake. I finally got frustrated and left it. When I came back a few hours later, it loaded. Not sure how long it actually took, though.

    MTR could be an option (then yes, you load that into Handbrake as if it was a DVD), but I'm finding these days that MTR has just as many, if not more, problems with discs than Handbrake does.
     
  5. macrumors 6502a

    Cameront9

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    #5
    To clarify: You wouldn't have to "re-rip" the DVD into Handbrake after ripping via MTR. You would select the DVD and it would encode it from the hard drive, usually much faster than encoding off the disc, anyway...
     
  6. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2008
    Location:
    Belgium
    #6

    Ok, thanks a lot. I'll try that tonight then, right before I go to sleep.
    When I wake up, hopefully it'll be loaded.

    If not, I'll use the MTR method. Thanks guys.
     

Share This Page