Handbrake Queue Question

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by kadeschs, Jun 29, 2009.

  1. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    110
    #1
    Okay, based on so many of you recommending Handbrake to re-encode video for AppleTV, I've tried to add several items to the Encode Queue. The items get added, but the paths don't show up in the Source and Destination columns making it very difficult to see what items have been previously added. Why doesn't Handbrake properly show me these pieces of information and what do I need to do to make this more practical??

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Messages:
    973
    Location:
    Nottingham, UK
    #2
    I`m using 0.9.3 Windows version and both source and destination paths show up fine. Are you using the Mac version by any chance?
     
  3. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    110
    #3
    I believe my version is 0.9.4. It's the Windows version.
     
  4. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Messages:
    973
    Location:
    Nottingham, UK
    #4
    The only downloadable version is 0.9.3, I think the only way to get 0.9.4 is to build it yourself from source.
     
  5. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    110
    #5
    LOL Then it must be 0.9.3. I'm not on my home computer to check the version info. It's whatever the latest version is I'm sure. I've noticed that sometimes it puts path information in but most of the time it doesn't. You have to blindly click the encode button and hope everything is correct. Kind of strange.
     
  6. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Messages:
    973
    Location:
    Nottingham, UK
    #6
    What I would do then is just before pressing the encode button export the queue then open the queue file in a text editor such as notepad and have a look at the paths to check them.

    I always export the queue before encoding just incase something happens like a system crash or power cut. Then I can always reload the queue and save alot of time readding them again.
     
  7. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    110
    #7
    Hey, that's a good idea actually. I'd be interested in seeing if it's in the exported file or not. Thanks for the tip!
     
  8. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Messages:
    973
    Location:
    Nottingham, UK
    #8
    The full paths have gotta be in the queue file otherwise the command line part of handbrake wouldn`t be able to find your files. Like I say exporting the queue is good practice incase the unthinkable happens like a crash. Plus if your like me and regulary queue up 10 or more encodes at a time its a pain if something goes wrong and you have to add them all again:(
     
  9. macrumors 6502

    mahashel

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    272
    Location:
    "the lab"
    #9
    I've seen the same behavior as mentioned in the original post (no destination path listed in Encode Queue) when the name I've assigned the output file has special characters in it. This includes pretty much any punctuation at all. (,%$ etc..)
    Example:
    BAD: Fear & Loathing in Las Vegas (will NOT work because it has a "&")
    GOOD: Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas (will work because it contains no special characters)

    It's annoying that Handbrake does this, but considering how incredibly powerful this *free* application is, I'll live with it. :)
     
  10. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    110
    #10
    Yep, it exported the paths just fine. I can see where punctuation might be an issue for me as many of my filenames may include this.

    Yes with it being free, one cannot complain I guess. Thanks.
     
  11. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2013
    Messages:
    127
    #11
    Export Queue - How?

    How do you export the queue?
     
  12. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Messages:
    973
    Location:
    Nottingham, UK
    #12
    From the queue window press "Options" and it's the bottom 2 items "Import Queue" and "Export Queue"
     
  13. jblagden, Jan 6, 2015
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2015

    macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2013
    Messages:
    127
    #13
    I Don't See It

    I'm sorry, but I don't see "Options" in the queue window. Maybe we're using different versions of Handbrake, but I just don't see it. By the way, I'm using version 0.10.0
     
  14. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Messages:
    973
    Location:
    Nottingham, UK
    #14
    Yep... version 0.10.0

    Capture.JPG
     
  15. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2013
    Messages:
    127
    #15
    Thanks for the screenshot.
    That looks like the Windows version.
    Is that the Windows version?
     
  16. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2013
    Messages:
    127
    #16
    Windows Version?

    Is that the Windows version of Handbrake?
     
  17. macrumors regular

    sulliweb

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2011
    Messages:
    238
    #17
    I'm gonna say that it is, probably a Windows 8 system... Linux or Apple systems would have different icons or have the icons in different places for the X in the upper right corner.
     
  18. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Messages:
    973
    Location:
    Nottingham, UK
    #18
    Yep, Windows version... this whole thread is talking about the Windows version so I assumed you were also using Windows :(

    As far as I know you can't save the queue on the Mac version.
     

Share This Page