Handbrake & VLC

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by neilnics, Dec 29, 2011.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2011
    #1
    I am trying to unsuccessfully rip dvds to my mac to put on my apple tv or iPad etc, but when I look at the dvd they are all corrupt with lines through them. I can't also load the VLC which everytime I load a dvd handbrake says cannot find. Do yo need the VLC working ? Can anybody help as you can se I am a pretty basic user so please put it in plain english so that I can understand your response.
     
  2. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011
    #2
    Make sure handbrake and VLC are the same architecture, so either 32bit or 64bit

    Simply put the disc in, open handbrake, select source, choose the DVD and select Apple tv 2 from the preset on the right and click start.


    If it still doesn't work then i can only assume there is a problem with your DVD disc or drive.

    Make sure you have the latest copy of each software.
     
  3. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
  4. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2011
    #4
    on my handbrake it has a 64 by it and i have downloaded the 64 vlc but it still doesn't seem to find the program so i still get the same problems. ANy further advice?
     
  5. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #5
    Look at the first link in the post above yours to maybe use an actual ripper, and then HandBrake for transcoding.
     
  6. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Location:
    ALASKA
    #6
    Im new to the mac world lol--im use to a PC and i used handbrake with AnyDVD to decrypt and rip my DVD's into format to use with my IPad.

    Now what exactly do I need to use and How with Handbrake? I see you mentioned Fairmount and I read that but not exactly sure how to go about using that with handbrake? help me out please:D
     
  7. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #7
    Can this help?

    [​IMG]
     
  8. macrumors 65816

    viewfly

    Joined:
    May 1, 2009
    #8
  9. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    #9

    As mentioned above, make sure that you have matching versions of HandBrake and VLC. Presuming your Mac is new, you'll want the 64-bit versions of both. Then, you can rip and encode DVDs in HandBrake in a single step (HandBrake automatically finds and uses VLC), selecting the iPad preset in HandBrake.

    Some people prefer to rip and encode separately; either for batch processing or to ease the mechanical wear and tear on their optical drive. MakeMKV is a free download and will rip a DVD (or Blu Ray, if you have a Blu Ray burner drive) to a .mkv file for subsequent processing in HandBrake.
     
  10. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Location:
    ALASKA
    #10
    Thanks guys that helps--already have the newest version of VLC

    ***Do I still need to download Fairmount?? or does VLC take care of that issue of copywrite?
     
  11. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #11
    VLC takes care, as FairMount needs VLC to decode the decryption too.
    Maybe have a look at the first link in the second post? It explains some details which might be good to know, but I guess I like being the spoon.
     
  12. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2011
    Location:
    Indiana
    #12
    I convert all of mine for apple tv/ all I devices.
    Use makemkv to rip it into mkv. Then use handbrake. On my i5 mini the total process is less then a hour and the quality is much better then most actual dvd rippers. I usually used to use winmx for rip DVDs but found mkv then handbrake results in superior quality.
     
  13. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011
    #13
    I had this problem ripping my first DVD today. Make sure VLC is in the application folder, then it should work
     

Share This Page