Handbrake

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by twoodcc, Feb 2, 2006.

  1. twoodcc macrumors P6

    twoodcc

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Location:
    Right side of wrong
    #1
    i'm having a little trouble with Handbrake on my new intel iMac. for some reason when i encode a dvd to mpeg 4, it doesn't do the whole disk.

    what settings do you use when you encode something?
     
  2. twoodcc thread starter macrumors P6

    twoodcc

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Location:
    Right side of wrong
  3. SilentPanda Moderator emeritus

    SilentPanda

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2002
    Location:
    The Bamboo Forest
    #3
    What do you mean by whole disc? I don't believe handbrake does the whole disk but rather whole titles. You can queue all the titles though if you want.
     
  4. macdon401 macrumors 6502

    macdon401

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2005
    #4
    ...as far as I know Handbrake only grabs the movie...no extras!
    I'm on a iMac G5
    R
     
  5. twoodcc thread starter macrumors P6

    twoodcc

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Location:
    Right side of wrong
    #5
    well that's what i mean, the whole movie. let's say i have a movie that's 1:48:44, and after it rips it, and i go to play it in quicktime, it will stops at 1:14:27. it's like it leaves out the last few chapters or something.

    what settings do you have when you rip a dvd?
     
  6. SilentPanda Moderator emeritus

    SilentPanda

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2002
    Location:
    The Bamboo Forest
    #6
    Unless the movie is split between two titles it should rip as one whole movie. It'd be rare to see a movie that was split between titles. Maybe you're meeting max disk space (or file size?). Really don't know what to tell you as I've never had this problem. I'm not even sure you can rip certain chapters of a DVD using handbrake and therefore not sure why it wouldn't rip the whole movie unless it's split between titles.
     
  7. twoodcc thread starter macrumors P6

    twoodcc

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Location:
    Right side of wrong
    #7
    well maybe it's a setting or something. that's why i want to know what other people's settings are
     
  8. eva01 macrumors 601

    eva01

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2005
    Location:
    Gah! Plymouth
    #8
    this is actually what made me stop using Handbrake a while ago. It would only take about 45 minutes of a 2hr title and wouldn't rip any more.

    I believe it was either an error with the program or disc. However i was able to rip the whole disc using a different program.
     
  9. SilentPanda Moderator emeritus

    SilentPanda

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2002
    Location:
    The Bamboo Forest
    #9
    I pretty much leave the settings at default (except for I auto-crop for widescreen movies). I've backed up a decent amount of my DVD's this way and haven't had problems... so... don't really know. Sometimes I'll use a program to decrypt the DVD and write the VOB files to the hard disk first so my DVD drive doesn't spin for hours.
     
  10. twoodcc thread starter macrumors P6

    twoodcc

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Location:
    Right side of wrong
    #10
    what was the program?
     
  11. twoodcc thread starter macrumors P6

    twoodcc

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Location:
    Right side of wrong
    #11
    thannks, i guess i'll try that
     

Share This Page