Handoff not working on 2011 MacBook Air

Discussion in 'OS X Yosemite (10.10)' started by shahrezsyed, Jul 12, 2014.

  1. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2011
    Location:
    Stony Brook, New York
    #1
    I just updated my mid 2011 MacBook Air to Yosemite and it feels a lot like how iOS 7 was in beta form (not that I'm whining about it. I know it'll get better as new betas come out).
    My biggest problem is that Handoff isn't working. I turned it on in settings but it doesn't seem to work.
    It's working between my iPhone 5C and iPad Mini with iOS 8 but not between my MacBook Air and my iOS 8 devices.
     
  2. macrumors 6502

    mikecwest

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2013
    #2
    Check this thread:

    http://forums.macrumors.com/showpost.php?p=19334376&postcount=2

    I am sure it will help you get all of you questions answered. It applies to the 2011 Macbook Pro, however I think it may apply to the macbook air as well. If not it can at least point you in the right direction.


    If it does, you might need to buy a new wifi adaptor. This one appears to be the right one for the Macbook Pro 2011. If your Macbook Air uses the same connector, this appears to be right one. When I say it "appears" I mean that the picture clearly depicts the same one that works in my Macbook pro, however I have heard of OTHER sellers that are showing one item and sending another.

    http://www.ebay.com/itm/121366146498

    By the way, I am NOT the seller.....

    ----------


    OK, I think for the MacBook Air, it will take a different card....I think you need to try and find the newest card that has the same connection as the one in your Macbook air.
     
  3. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2011
    Location:
    Stony Brook, New York
    #3
    But as far as everything I've read online, the MacBook Air 2011 should run handoff.
    But let me check if I need a new adapter. Didn't think of that. Thanks for the advice!!!
     
  4. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2011
    Location:
    Stony Brook, New York
    #4
    Now this is weird. I just came home from outside and continuity is working partially. It's working perfectly with text messages only though. I'm ok with that though. I understand that it's buggy at this point.
    I was just scared my mac doesn't support it. PHEW!
     
  5. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2013
    #5
    All older Mac's will support Continuity (SMS, calling), but not Handoff.
     
  6. macrumors 6502a

    UncleSchnitty

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    #6
    The mac book pro card is NOT the same as the air so that one wont work. They have a different connector type. You can find the correct ones online (bt4.0le/wifi ac) but I would hold off until an official release. Its still very up in the air what the final requirements will be.
    I myself bought newer airport cards to put into my devices but Im going to hold off and wait and see. If you don't feel like waiting feel free to buy the correct parts but in the end it may be a waste of money.

    incase you dont wana wait I am also not that seller.
     
  7. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2011
    Location:
    Stony Brook, New York
    #7
    I think I can survive without handoff for a year or so (till I get a newer mac). Calling and SMS is enough for now.
     
  8. macrumors 6502a

    UncleSchnitty

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    #8
    Good idea. Like I said Im in the same boat as you, I want the other features and Ill probably eventually figure something out IF they don't offer the function to "older macs" but as of right now it doesn't make sense(with my mac pro) to start ordering parts from china with a ~6week wait.

    If I spot an easier "fix" in my research ill definitely let people know. Till then ill just wait and see like everyone else.
     
  9. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2011
    Location:
    Stony Brook, New York
    #9
    I just updated Yosemite (there was an update) and got notification that my iPad and iPhone are available for handoff. It's still not working but I don't understand what this means. So confused right now lol :/
     
  10. macrumors 6502a

    UncleSchnitty

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    #10
    A lot of people have been getting those messages when only call/sms are available. Remember this is just a developer preview so they are still working everything out (hence why indicator read out have disappeared, toggles have moved...
    Even people who have everything you need for handoff/continuity still get iffy results. Thats why Apple isn't releasing Yosemite till the fall, its not finished yet and still has a lot of bugs and work to be hashed out.
     
  11. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2011
    Location:
    Stony Brook, New York
    #11
    Yup.
    Also, there seems to be an update showing up in the Mac App Store by the name of OS X Yosemite Developer Preview 3 1.0 that I've installed twice but it's still showing in the Mac App Store. Keeping in mind I'm already at DP3 as I installed mavericks only a day ago.
     
  12. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2012
    #12
    Are you sure you have successfully installed DP3?

    It should have build 14A283o

    Is that your build number?
     
  13. macrumors 6502a

    UncleSchnitty

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    #13
    That was a known issue when upgrading to DP2, it happened to me. I kept installing it till it finally "took". You should probably check because when that happens it means the update didn't apply.
    Just another reason this is the Developer preview and not a final version.
     
  14. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2011
    Location:
    Stony Brook, New York
    #14
    Will do!
     
  15. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2012
    #15
    There are some direct links in apple's developer forums you can use instead of the mac app store to get DP2 and DP3 updates.
     
  16. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2011
    Location:
    Stony Brook, New York
    #16
    The update finally "stuck" the third time I updated.
     
  17. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2014
    #17
    I can't activate Handoff in settings

    I am running Yosemite beta 4 and when I tried to activate handoff in System Preferences>General, there is no box to activate handoff. Is anyone else having the same issue? I'm using MBA mid-2011 and an iPhone 5 running iOS 8 beta 4.
     
  18. macrumors 6502a

    UncleSchnitty

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    #18
    Right now handoff only works with BT4.0le/ wifi ac, the 2011 does not have ac unfortunately. Hopefully the n cards are enabled by launch
     
  19. macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Location:
    Hollywood, CA
    #19
    There is a hacked kext in larger thread to enable
     
  20. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2014
    #20
    You tried this kext?

    Is it really working on mid 2011 Air?

    I gave it a try on DP3, and had no success.

    Mainly miss the instand hotspot function
     
  21. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2007
    Location:
    Nottingham, UK
    #21
    The first fix we have is to simply change over the logic board ids, the second will be skip the checks modifying the control flow of execution.

    I think that only the board ids for MacBook Pros from 2011 were added to that KEXT. Feel free to modify it in a hex editor, there's a post explaining what was changed in the other thread.
     
  22. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2011
    #22
    Does the MBA 2011 also use a 4360 card? It could be a different problem completely... If it is the 4360 card then yes adding the board Id would work of course. Hopefully you can figure out how to jump around the board check so that it will work on anything.
     
  23. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2014
    #23
    Based on the information from google it is a BCM43224.

    For this reason I think I wont get all Handoff function with the Air mid 2011.
    Can't find a compatible replacement card.
     
  24. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2011
    #24
    I'll see what I can dig up. There's a small possibility you might be able to get your existing one to work. I seem to remember reading that you need ac though but I'm not sure. 2012 MBA one isn't compatible?
     
  25. nicklad, Jul 24, 2014
    Last edited: Jul 24, 2014

    macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2007
    Location:
    Nottingham, UK
    #25
    EDIT: I have decided to wait until the official release of Yosemite before releasing a binary patch. Please use the patch supplied by Manic Harmonic for the moment.
     

Share This Page