hard drive info

Discussion in 'General Mac Discussion' started by ibookowner2, Mar 30, 2005.

  1. ibookowner2 macrumors regular

    ibookowner2

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2005
    #1
    how can I get it so my computer displays the memory specs under the macintosh hd icon on the desktop?
     
  2. superbovine macrumors 68030

    superbovine

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2003
    #2
    there isn't a feature but there maybe an applescript.
     
  3. Chaszmyr macrumors 601

    Chaszmyr

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2002
    #3
    There's a piece of software that does it, but I can't remember what.
     
  4. LeeTom macrumors 68000

    LeeTom

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    #4
    yeah, there's this software... what's it called? oh yeah...
    The Finder.
    click on the Desktop area, go up to View -> Show View Options.
    Check the "Show Item Info" box.

    Lee Tom
     
  5. Bear macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    Sol III - Terra
    #5
    Do you mean memory? Or do you mean disk space info?

    If you mean memory, forget about it.

    If you mean disk space, what LeeTom suggested is what you want.
     
  6. Chaszmyr macrumors 601

    Chaszmyr

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2002
    #6
    Mm... thank you.. *Feels stupid* I knew i had done it before... i just didn't remember how i did it! :eek: :eek: :eek:
     
  7. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #7
    Good point but I'm guessing disk space because displaying the memory would be pretty close to ****ing pointless! ;)
     
  8. wrc fan macrumors 65816

    wrc fan

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2003
    Location:
    In a world where LPs are made like pancakes
    #8
    I display my memory usage using aquamon... I don't really see how it's pointless.
     
  9. Chaszmyr macrumors 601

    Chaszmyr

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2002
    #9
    I display my memory usage too. Not under the Macintosh HD icon though :rolleyes:
     
  10. wrc fan macrumors 65816

    wrc fan

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2003
    Location:
    In a world where LPs are made like pancakes
    #10
    Well I didn't say I did it under the HD icon. Just that it's not useless like the poster said.
     
  11. Norouzi macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2004
    Location:
    Philadelphia, PA
    #11
    I think they ment that displaying the total amount of RAM in the system at all times would be pretty pointless, not the memory usage, as that is quite useful.
     

Share This Page