Hard Drive Question For Power Mac G4 (mirrored doors)

Discussion in 'Macintosh Computers' started by Aldaris, Jan 20, 2005.

  1. macrumors 65816

    Aldaris

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Location:
    Salt Lake
    #1
    I've been looking to upgrade the storage in my Power Mac G4 (and someday just turn it into a server) and was just wondering where I could find some ATA/66 drives for the front hard drive bays, any help or input would be greatly appriciated. Thank you all.

    -Aldaris
    Dual 1.25 GHz G4 PowerMac
    80GB + 200GB ATA/100
    AirPort
    SuperDrive + ComboDrive

    17" 1.5GHz G4 PowerBook
    80GB
    AirPort Extreme
    SuperDrive

    40GB 4G
     
  2. macrumors 68030

    Duff-Man

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Location:
    Albuquerque, NM
    #2
    Duff-Man says....you don't have to use ATA-66 - you can use ATA-100, which there always seems to be deals on....keep an eye on http://www.dealmac.com or Deals on the Web - there's drive deals posted there just about every day....oh yeah!
     
  3. thread starter macrumors 65816

    Aldaris

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Location:
    Salt Lake
    #3
    Thanks Duff-Man... ... ... but...

    I've tried an ATA/100 in the front bays, and it won't show up in the finder...
    In the manual it says ATA/100's can only go in the rear bay only...(pg.68).
    Is there a special cable select mode?

    Thanks Again
     
  4. macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    Sol III - Terra
    #4
    If the drive is not jumpered correctly, you will have issues. The drive should be labeled with jumper information - if not it should've come with a booklet. In worst case, the drive manufacturers website should have the info.

    I have ATA/100 drives on the ATA/66 bus and ATA/133 drives on the ATA/100 bus. (On an MDD FW800 model.)
     
  5. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2004
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    #5
    An ATA 100 drive will work on a 66 bus. Unless you specificly need to have your drive on Cable Select for something, go with either Master or Slave. It will save you trouble trying to figure out why a drive dosen't show up.
     
  6. macrumors 68020

    Horrortaxi

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2003
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #6
    RTFM

    The MDD manual says to jumper the hard drives as "cable select." I haven't had any problems with the ATA 100 drives in the front of mine.
     

Share This Page