Hard drives, I have 2 160GB, 1 w tiger and 1 w leopard my main drive

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by willwham1, Jan 14, 2011.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Location:
    NYC area
    #1
    I want to use both to speed up my logic 8 or make the best of what I have....what do I do? Please can some one walk me through this????
     
  2. macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #2
    1) What machine do you have, as it will affect the advice
    2) Im assuming, since you have 2HDs, you have a PowerMac (G4 or G5)

    You cant use both to speed up Logic 8 (And it wont speed it up really either) - what you need is to max out the RAM (if you havent already done so), as that is the thing that speeds Logic up the most - If 1 HD is faster (more rpm) than the other, the only thing you could do is move your Samples, project files and loops across to the speedier drive - thats about all you can do I think.
     
  3. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Location:
    NYC area
    #3
    I have a G5 dual 2.0 hd 160GB both 7200rpm....I only had 4 slots so i maxed out with 4 GB RAM.....now, knowing this, which would i do? Disk image? I am baffled
     
  4. macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #4
    In that case Im not sure you can speed up Logic in any significant way short of purchasing a SSD (only really worth it if you plan a Mac Pro upgrade in the long run). Since your G5 Dual 2.0 only has 4 slots, your unlucky (early G5 Dual 2.0s had 8, as do any Dual 2.3+ models)
     
  5. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    #5
    Are you using any sort of external audio hardware?

    What kind of things are you doing with Logic?

    What size files do you work with?

    How many tracks (5-10, 15-50, 100+ etc.)?

    Cheers
     
  6. macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    #6
    everymac.com says there are 4 2x2,0GHz versions, the first three have 8 slots and have a max. of 8GB, the last one (late 2005 model) has 8 Slots and 16GB of RAM possible.

    The only PowerMac G5 hat has 4 RAM-Slots is the 1,6GHz and two of the several 1,8GHz (single and dual) versions. Is this a fault in the everymac.com database or did the threadopener just forget what model he has?
     

Share This Page