Hardware monitoring program that works with 10.7? iStat is out for now :/

Discussion in 'Mac OS X Lion (10.7)' started by ClassicII, Feb 26, 2011.

  1. macrumors 6502

    ClassicII

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #1
    I am trying to find a program that will let me monitor my hardware as my macbook pro is getting really hot when I am running Lion.

    I tried iStat and it does not work.

    I also looked for something I could use in terminal and found that nothing is installed to monitor hardware in terminal.
     
  2. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #2
    Have you tried Menu Meters?
     
  3. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    #3


    Istat works just great for me on lion
     
  4. macrumors regular

    Blakeco123

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    #4
    istat menus doesnt work but stat pro, the widget, does. its almost the exact same as stat menus but in the dashboard instead.
     
  5. thread starter macrumors 6502

    ClassicII

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #5
    Oh that is great news!!

    Thanks for the tip. I am going to try iStat pro now.
     
  6. macrumors regular

    Dewroo

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Location:
    Tilton, NH.
    #6
    The widget version of iStat and iStat nano are working. dashboard is better in lion, as it is more accessible in my opinion.
     
  7. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    #7
    Errr, I think I know my my own computer better than you. Istat MENU is working fine. I'm looking at it right now. Version 3, on Lion. If it doesn't work for you that's different and clearly there's an issue with your configuration. I'm assuming you're on a dual core proc as singles are no longer supported by 10.7
     
  8. thread starter macrumors 6502

    ClassicII

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #8

    Thats great that it is working for you. But it is not working for any one else.

    This is from a fresh install on multiple different kinds of machines so you can not say its a configuration issue.
     
  9. macrumors 6502a

    mrblack927

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    #9
    Yep, iStat menus not working for me either.
     
  10. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    #10
    iStats menu is working fine for me, although I did an upgrade not a fresh install. Those of you who can't get it working; what is not working? Will it refuse to install because of the OS version, will it simply not run once installed, etc...? If we knew what exactly didn't work we could probably get it fixed. Since its working for me (and others) who already had it installed in Snow Leopard, I'd say its just failing on the version information. It will probably work if you manually install it using pacifist, etc..
     
  11. macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2011
    #11
    Fresh install, here.

    Got it installed no problem, opens fine, press a switch to turn a monitor on, but nothing happens, a second later it reverts to the 'off' position, same with every monitor. No thing happens in the menu bar at all.
     
  12. macrumors 6502a

    mrblack927

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    #12
    It installs just fine, but when you go to "turn on" a section (with the little slider), nothing happens. It moved to the "on" position for a few seconds, then when it fails to activate it automatically switches back to "off".

    There's no warnings or anything pertaining to an unrecognized operation system, it just appears to be incompatible with Lion. I uninstalled, reinstalled, reregistered, still no luck.
     
  13. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    #13
    Gotcha; that sounds like a versioning thing; obviously the code works or it wouldn't work on our machines, so I'd bet if you could dig through the plist's and find where it turns things on you could get it working. I'm replacing the timing chain on my Jeep right now, but when I get done with that I'll take a look. Since mine were already set up it is fine, but when you go to turn them on for the first time and it looks for compatibility it is bombing out.

    Also, might not be a bad idea to email the developer if iStat menu; they would probably appreciate any feedback with Lion. I know the developer of 1Password already is asking for feedback, I'm sure they're all scrambling right now.
     
  14. colinng, Mar 15, 2011
    Last edited: Mar 15, 2011

    macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011
    #14
    iStat Menus workaround

    Hi guys, Long Nguyen Hai, a web developer in Vietnam, posted a workaround!

    http://www.webvampires.net/post/3579438175/os-x-lion-workaround-for-istat-menus

    I've copied the important parts below, in case the URL doesn't show up because I'm new to this forum.

    -----

    What I did is downloading the latest version of MenuCracker from SourceForge, overwrite the old MenuCracker.menu within iStat Menus.app. Optionally, kill the iStatLocal daemon process and overwrite the MenuCracker.menu file at /Library/Application Support/iStat Local/extra/

    -----

    And the link to MenuCracker is:

    http://sourceforge.net/projects/men...ucracker-2.0b1/MenuCracker-2.0b1.dmg/download
     
  15. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2009
    #15
    This method is confirmed working in Lion 7 DP2. Thanks a lot!
     
  16. macrumors 68040

    iLog.Genius

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    #16
    Apparently from another thread, iStat Menu will work if you performed an upgrade over Snow Leopard.
     
  17. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    #17
  18. macrumors 6502a

    bizzle

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    #18
    Even 2.0 works.
     
  19. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 14, 2011
    #19
    iStat widget works perfect under Lion.
     
  20. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2011
    #20
    Thank you. I integrated the recent MenuCracker.menu into the installer package of iStat Menus 2.0 and so it worked right after installation on Lion GM.

    Cheers!
     
  21. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011
    #21
    iStatmenu was working fine when i upgraded from snow leopard to lion but doesn't work anymore ever since i did a fresh install of lion
     

Share This Page