Has anyone installed Bootcamp on a 24" yet?

Discussion in 'iMac' started by Allotriophagy, Sep 18, 2006.

  1. Allotriophagy macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2006
    #1
    Hardmac are saying it does not work...

     
  2. MacProGuy macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    #2
    They are freaking idiots.

    I've got it installed AND benchmarked Quake 4 @1920x1200 with all goodies on high at about 77FPS using HavocOC...

    yeesh...

    Realistically, it needs to be set to Medium texture for best playability though (at THAT high resolution)...

    EVERYTHING ELSE IN WINDOWS XP WORKS GREAT... Hard Disk Speed is 63 MB / Second... no problems whatsoever.
     
  3. fall3n macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2006
    #3
    That's good news, so then why can't they work it? Did you do anything different then a regular installation?
     
  4. nagromme macrumors G5

    nagromme

    Joined:
    May 2, 2002
    #4
    Wasn't Boot Camp recently updated?

    Maybe they didn't use the new version?
     
  5. fall3n macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2006
    #5
    possibly, but that was on friday...
     
  6. Allotriophagy thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2006
    #6
    And aren't you the guy who returned a Mac Pro for being "too slow" whilst reporting FPS results which nobody has been able to match yet?

    I'm just saying.

    Anyway, I guess I will find out if my iMac actually arrives on Wednesday. The shipping page has been stuck since the 15th. Eep.
     
  7. MacProGuy macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    #7

    No, I returned the Mac Pro for being too slow in #1) Windows, and #2) Games running the native resolution of the 30" Display on the Stock Video Card.

    And I can't help it if other people don't know how to configure their video cards... I've posted screen shots of the FPS as proof... or are you suggesting they are faked? :mad: :rolleyes:

    Windows XP works flawlessly... don't you think I'd be returning this thing if it didn't, considering how "unreasonable" I considered it that my Mac Pro wouldn't run Windows XP correctly?

    Yeesh...
     
  8. Shai-Nadir macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    #8
    I also have Windows on my 24" Imac and it runs flawlessly. However, I wasnt able to get my apple bluetooth keyboard working properly so I am using the included stock wired keyboard.
     
  9. kylepro88 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2006
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    #9
    I think the iMac is better than the MacPro...if you don't have a screen yet. Its a pity I didn't own a ACD before or else ide get the macpro in a heartbeat. I however am forced to sacrifice performance for the cheaper solution and the screen but the iMac is far more capable than people think. You guys now that you own one should do some encoding in FCP or w/e I was very impressed. 20sec. clip took roughly 20sec. to render out to h264. Not bad considering and I would make the argument that its the 2nd best Mac out there hands down. Plus that lovely screen, but ya windows works fine and im loving it! lol 3dsmax and AE in windows for now, the rest in OSX.

    -Kyle
     
  10. RobTuck macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    #10
    Damn, that doesnt look good for me then. I was planning on dual booting my 24" when it (eventually) arrives, but I ordered it with only a bluetooth keyboard.
    I do have a USB keyboard, but its not an apple one. I dont really want to have to use that, or buy another.

    What is the problem youre getting with the bluetooth keyboard in windows?
     
  11. MacProGuy macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    #11

    Right now, it's just a Pain in the A$$ situation, but it *technically* does work.

    What happens is that Windows is so goofy, that you have to enter a passcode each time windows boots for your keyboard to work (bluetooth issue)... however, you have to hook up another wired keyboard to actually type in the pairing passcode...

    Once you do that... the wireless keyboard works great.

    Until you re-boot, that is :D

    Gotta LOOOOOOOVE microshaft$
     
  12. RobTuck macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    #12
    Looks like I may need to invest in a wired keyboard then :(
     
  13. mdzwolf macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2005
    #13
    I installed bootcamp on my 24in iMac and it works great. The only issue I have with the bluetooh keyboard and mighty mouse is that I need to turn them off and back on when ever I boot into windows for windows to recognize them. Other then that they work great, I don't need to type in a passcode each time.
     
  14. Allotriophagy thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2006
    #14
    Ah this is good news then. I have wired input devices so it will all be fine.
     
  15. Shai-Nadir macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    #15

    You dont need to buy another keyboard, the Imac comes with one. :)


    The problem, I had with the bluetooth keyboard was that the eject button didnt work and that became a hassel when installing games.
     
  16. RobTuck macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    #16
    I upgraded to the wireless keyboard and mouse. This option replaces the wired one doesnt it?
     
  17. MacProGuy macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    #17

    yes, it does...
     
  18. kiu77 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2006
    #18
    @MacProGuy

    What about freaking idiots?

    Would you please be so kind to switch the secon neuron on?

    The fact that one iMc 24" is working with Windows does not mean that every one at the world will work!
    Just a question of logic...

    And: Do you see all the other iMac magically?
    There are many people now having trouble with their new macs.
    Have a look at Apple discussions if you feel so bad believing this.

    Friendly greetings from a "not all knowing" parallel universe:D
     
  19. kleinishere macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    #19
    i installed bootcamp on my 24" last night and it went pretty well. i have everything working, including the bluetooth mouse and keyboard w/out any passcode problems or anything, but the sound isn't recognized whatsoever. Is anyone else having this problem?

    As for the keyboard and mouse. After I installed the drivers on the first boot up, I restarted and they weren't picked up. I borrowed a friend's usb keyboard and mouse and then clicked on the bluetooth icon and started going at it. It found my devices and for each one I clicked that i specifically did not want a passcode. the person above me could try looking for that.

    just wondering, but am i the only person having issues w/ the sound on their imac?
     
  20. Flyinace2000 macrumors 6502a

    Flyinace2000

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    #20
    I am installing right now. Wish me luck

    24"
    7600GT
    2gb ram

    And big suprise, my Bluetooth KB works. very odd.
     
  21. Flyinace2000 macrumors 6502a

    Flyinace2000

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    #21

    And the 24" is runnign windows swimmingly.
     
  22. kleinishere macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
  23. Flyinace2000 macrumors 6502a

    Flyinace2000

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    #23
    Yup, works fine

    benchmarks:
    CS2 and Lost Coast stress test: 60 and 61 fps
    settings:
    1902x1200 (16x10)
    Model Detail High
    Texture Detail High
    Shader Detail High
    Water Detail:Reflect World
    Shadow Detail High
    Color Correction Dissabled
    Antialiasing mode: none
    Filer mode: trilinear
    Wait for Vert Sync: Disabled
    HDR: Full
     
  24. kleinishere macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    #24
    wow, those are some terrific preformance results. i guess i'll have to try and reinstall windows in order to get the sound working. :-\
     
  25. kleinishere macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    #25
    i reinstalled with a different windows xp sp2 disc and it worked beautifully. my sound and everything is now functioning. woohoo!
     

Share This Page