Have hdd on network w/AE help.

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by Sniper78, Mar 15, 2007.

  1. Sniper78 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    #1
    I have searched everywhere, sorry if this is a repost. I have my Airport extreme setup fine working with my macs, and windows pc. My lacie hdd shows up fine when I go to airport utility on my windows pc. Where do I go so I can start transfering stuff onto the hdd. I can't find it anywhere.
     
  2. trainguy77 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
  3. Sniper78 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    #3
    no I dont have bonjour on my pc but I do on my macs. I guess my main concern is having the hdd show up on the macs first.
     
  4. aristobrat macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    #4
    Are you using the Airport Disk Utility to mount the drive?

    Your Macs wouldn't have that program, unless you installed it from the CD that came with the new Extreme.
     
  5. Sniper78 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    #5
    ok i figured it out with both pc and mac thanks for help tho.
     

Share This Page