Have PowerMac G4, Can I upgrade?How?

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by laszlo, Oct 5, 2007.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    Location:
    Canada
    #1
    Have the following G4 PPC:
    OS 9.2.2
    Memory 640
    Speed 733mhz
    HardDrive 80GB Internal....240GB external using Firewire 2.8.5
    VideoCard NVDA GeForce2MX (32MB VRAM)
    Display 17" Apple Studio

    Want to run Tiger (move into the new generation)....heard finding a Hard drive for these machines can not be found and the largest out there is the one I have now??
    Can I upgrade my RAM? How much can this puppy hold and will it be enough to run Tiger, CS3, QUARK etc....

    Was thinking of new iMac 24" but they seem to have problems with the Video Card..Can't you just replace the video card in the iMacs with a better one than ATI Radeon HD 2600?

    Alot of this is new to me so bare with any stupid question I ask.

    Need advice from all you Pro's out there.
    Thanks in advance for your help.

    Laszlo
     
  2. macrumors 68030

    FF_productions

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2005
    Location:
    Mt. Prospect, Illinois
    #2
    You have an early PowerMac G4 Quicksilver.

    You can't have a hard drive larger than 128 gigs, or else it just won't recognize all of it, you'll only get 128 out of, lets say a 250 gig drive.

    You can put up to 1.5 gb's of ram in there too.

    You need to get this: http://eshop.macsales.com/item/Intech USA/SPEEDHCCD/

    Also, you can't touch the iMacs video card, it's built in and impossible to upgrade it.

    If you want to upgrade the processor in that G4, there are tons of options for that model: http://eshop.macsales.com/MyOWC/Upg...ype=Processor&TI=5703&shoupgrds=Show+Upgrades
     
  3. macrumors G5

    Sun Baked

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    #3
    Wait to see what Leopard requires, but the HD can be upgraded since there likely should be another drive spot open on the ATA bus with the other drive.

    While you are limited to a 12x GB HD with that old ATA bus, you can always add use a PCI upgrade card for the machine and make use of the current large PATA drives.

    Though likely the graphics card will be the problem with some Leopard features.

    ---

    As far as the new iMac, it is a laptop at heart so the card needs to be a mobile card in a form to fit the iMac -- with drivers.

    A few hurdles beside voiding the warranty, that make it more difficult.

    Plus the old video upgrade companies of the OS 9 era are long gone, so the hopes for an upgrade are limited to Apple repair parts at the moment. :(
     
  4. macrumors 68030

    FF_productions

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2005
    Location:
    Mt. Prospect, Illinois
    #4
    I heard you need at least an 867 mhz G4 to run Leopard. If he upgrades the processor in that G4, then I'm sure he could run Leopard on that G4.
     
  5. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    Location:
    Canada
    #5
    Can I make my G4 into a Web Server?
     
  6. macrumors 68000

    darthraige

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Location:
    Coruscant, but Boston will do.
    #6
    Your current system is a paper-weight. lol Just like mine. ... I thought Leopard needed Dual 867? Not just a Single 867?
     
  7. macrumors 68030

    FF_productions

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2005
    Location:
    Mt. Prospect, Illinois
    #7
    I've heard you need either an Intel Processor, a 867 mhz or faster G4, and a G5.

    Of course you can.
     
  8. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    Location:
    Canada
    #8
    Do you think the iMac 24" is suitable for Graphic Desingers now or do we still need the Pro's?
    I heard the Pro's were geared more now for the video and game playing/designers????
     
  9. macrumors 68000

    tersono

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #9
    Sure - I use a much less powerful Mac - an old G3-400 running Tiger - as a web / mail / IRC / server and it works well. I also have a G4-400 with around 1tb of hard drives running as an iTunes and general file server. Your G4 would be easily able to handle both jobs simultaneously as it's still quite a quick machine.

    Servers are a great way of re-using older Macs :)
     
  10. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    Location:
    Canada
    #10

    I am not a computer building person...so what is the best way to convert it into a Server or how...where????:confused:
     
  11. macrumors 68030

    FF_productions

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2005
    Location:
    Mt. Prospect, Illinois
    #11
    What are you going to use the iMac for?
     
  12. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    #12
    If you have gotten by all this time with OS 9 then probably don't have to spend alot just to get Leopard. Tiger or even Panther should run just fine on your Mac. As far as cpu upgrades I have purchased from sonnettech.com in the past and I like their quality.
     
  13. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    Location:
    Canada
    #13
    I'm a graphic designer...so Print Media, Catalogues, Trade Show Booth designs, Annual Reports, etc... No gaming or video stuff

    My Web Design & Programming is done on my PC Platform.
     
  14. macrumors 68030

    FF_productions

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2005
    Location:
    Mt. Prospect, Illinois
    #14

    The iMac would definitely suffice for you.

    Get the 2.8 Extreme version and you should be set!
     
  15. macrumors 6502

    MorzillA

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Location:
    Miami
    #15
    So you'll be using the iMAC for your graphics and the G4 QS as a server?! I'm not so sure about the Quick Silvers as running OS 10.5 but I'm sure it can

    I'm looking to upgrade mine (see below) as well and all the upgrades that are needed for my grahping needs (as well as other needs) can be met. So I aslo agree that you can use your QS as your server and possibly back up too!!
    [​IMG]


    :apple:
     

Share This Page