HD cloning and related discussion

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by PHARAOHk, Jun 2, 2004.

  1. PHARAOHk macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2003
    #1
    Is there a way to backup select programs so that instead of manually installing numerous CDs you can just import them with all your settings and everything?

    If not, and you have to clone an entire drive does it literally clone EVERYTHING? I mean random folders on the desktop and computer-wide preferences including individual program prefs?

    Just a little confused.
     
  2. Frisco macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Location:
    Utopia
    #2
    Not sure about the first part of your question, but:

    SuperDuper

    Carbon Copy Cloner

    Both will make exact copies of your System (exact clones). This includes everything!
     
  3. wrldwzrd89 macrumors G5

    wrldwzrd89

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Location:
    Solon, OH
    #3
    1. There's no easy way to do this - it's actually EASIER to just clone the entire drive so you know you have everything.
    2. Yes - programs like Carbon Copy Cloner copy the entire hard drive - desktop, per-user settings, per-machine settings, operating system files, programs, EVERYTHING! They even have the ability to make the clone bootable so you can use the clone as an emergency system.
     
  4. PHARAOHk thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2003
    #4
    Cool! Does it even include all of the System updates like the ones you get from system prefrences? If so, that can save me tons of time. OK, thanks a lot for all of the help.
     
  5. musicpyrite macrumors 68000

    musicpyrite

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Location:
    Cape Cod
    #5
    Yup. Basically, if you use Carbon Copy Cloner to clone you HD, it makes and EXACT copy of your HD. So if something were to happen to you primary HD, just plug you backup HD into a computer, and it's like nothing ever happened.
     
  6. Horrortaxi macrumors 68020

    Horrortaxi

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2003
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #6
    It is often overlooked, but Disk Utility in Panther has the ability to clone a drive. It's free and there's nothing additional to install. You paid $129 for Panther, so take advantage of it's built-ins.
     
  7. wrldwzrd89 macrumors G5

    wrldwzrd89

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Location:
    Solon, OH
    #7
    Carbon Copy Cloner is free too, and unlike Disk Utility, can create a bootable clone (technically CCC is uncrippled shareware).
     
  8. Horrortaxi macrumors 68020

    Horrortaxi

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2003
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #8
    Disk Utility will create a bootable clone. I've done it.
     
  9. PHARAOHk thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2003
    #9
    Since I don't need bootable why wouldn't I use disk utility? I really just want to avoid the need for downloading system updates and reinstalling all of my audio editing software if I have a problem or if I want to transfer my workspace to my future G5 when, or if, they get updated.
     
  10. Horrortaxi macrumors 68020

    Horrortaxi

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2003
    Location:
    Los Angeles
  11. wrldwzrd89 macrumors G5

    wrldwzrd89

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Location:
    Solon, OH
    #11
    How on earth do you do it, then? I thought Disk Utility only made disk images, checked/formatted drives, and repaired permissions. I suspect it has to do with the Restore feature, but isn't that disk-image based too? CCC doesn't use disk images at all.
     
  12. Rower_CPU Moderator emeritus

    Rower_CPU

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    #12
    CCC uses the same technology as Disk utility - it can output .dmg files just fine. I do it all the time for imaging my lab Macs with ASR.
     
  13. Horrortaxi macrumors 68020

    Horrortaxi

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2003
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #13
    When I got my wife a new hard drive I mounted both drives in her PowerMac. After I formatted the new one, I went to the Restore tab in Disk Utility and dragged the icon for the old hard drive into the source box then dragged the icon for the new drive into the destination and hit the "make it so" button. When it was done I shut down the Mac and took out the old drive. The new one boots and works great.
     

Share This Page