HD Signal to Apple 30" Display

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by kjs862, Nov 14, 2006.

  1. kjs862 macrumors 65816

    kjs862

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2004
    #1
    I have a 30" Apple display paired with a powermac g5. I was curious if I there is anyway way I can send a HD signal to the display (component cables). Thanks.

    Best,
    Ken
     
  2. Sesshi macrumors G3

    Sesshi

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Location:
    One Nation Under Gordon
    #2
    There are lots of component to DVI converters about. One of those would do it.
     
  3. kjs862 thread starter macrumors 65816

    kjs862

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2004
    #3
    Could you possilby link me? I'm not familiar with this type of converter. Thanks
     
  4. fivetoadsloth macrumors 65816

    fivetoadsloth

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2006
    #4
    I think this will do, tell me if it doesnt. first on i found and didnt look to close.
     
  5. kjs862 thread starter macrumors 65816

    kjs862

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2004
    #5
    Link works, but I think I would need DVI female to component female. See I am trying to connect an xbox 360 to the apple display.
     
  6. fivetoadsloth macrumors 65816

    fivetoadsloth

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2006
  7. kjs862 thread starter macrumors 65816

    kjs862

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2004
    #8
  8. Laslo Panaflex macrumors 65816

    Laslo Panaflex

    Joined:
    May 1, 2003
    Location:
    Tokyo
    #9
    Actually a Component to DVI adapter alone will not work since the ACD have no built in scalers to tell them how to display the signal. You would need something like this:

    http://www.gefen.com/kvm/product.jsp?prod_id=4173

    I saw one at macworld last year at their booth, it was hooked up to a XBOX 360 and a 23" ACD and it looked awesome.
     
  9. kjs862 thread starter macrumors 65816

    kjs862

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2004
    #10

    EEK thats a lot more expensive! :eek:
     

Share This Page