HD slow! on my macpro help!

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by umbilical, Apr 23, 2009.

  1. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 3, 2008
    #1
    hi, I have 2 HDs, the main of 500gb (system) and I buy yesterday a 1tb for backup etc... on my mac pro...

    I erase and install the system leopard on the main hd, but now the 2 hds are toooooo slow! this is not normal I erase and install the system in the past and this slow results dont happend... I run software updates too and nathing... are sooo slow, around 8 seconds for read the content of a simple folder...

    please help? I need eject the 2nd hd (1tb) and install the system and later insert? or something?

    thanks
     
  2. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 3, 2008
    #2
    please help with this, thanks
     
  3. macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Location:
    Boon Docks USA
    #3
    What kind are the hard drives?
     
  4. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 3, 2008
    #4
    1st HD, the default by apple when I buy, its a seagate of 500gb
    2nd HD, I buy yesterday a WD "Black" 1tb

    A. so I insert the 2nd hd, everything is ok...
    B. later I decide erase and install the system... in the 1st hd...
    C. Result, both hds slow... around 9 seconds for read a simple folder

    maybe I need eject the 2nd hd and erase and install the system again ... on the 1st hd :confused::eek:
     
  5. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 3, 2008
    #5
    I see this in finder but I put on "short" and I dont see any difference...
     

    Attached Files:

  6. macrumors 6502a

    rpaloalto

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2005
    Location:
    Palo Alto CA.
    #6
    What did you format the drive as? ''Mac OSX Extended'' is the format needed.
    You also have to partition the drive as a ''GUID partition Table''.
    You can do all this from disk utility.
     
  7. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 3, 2008
    #7
    thanks, I open and extract the 1tb of the macpro and erase and install on the main hd seagate... and now everything is perfect! Iam right the problem was that install the system with the 1tb hd inside... strange but I remember a comment of that with memery ram...
     

Share This Page