HD TV External Monitor - WRong Resolutions!

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by thenewguy, Mar 18, 2007.

  1. thenewguy macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2006
    #1
    I have an Olevia 37" 720p HD TV that I want to use as an external monitor. Unfortunately, the best resolution I Can find for it is 1280x768 @ 60 hz. With this res there are two black vertical bars across the screen. I think the res neesd to be 13something X 768, but there is no option for that.

    How do I get this to work?
     
  2. killmoms macrumors 68040

    killmoms

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    #2
    Go bitch at Olevia for making displays which don't properly report their capable resolutions to OS X. And don't even bother with SwitchResX, I don't think it actually even does anything.
     
  3. thenewguy thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2006
    #3
    the wierd thing is - it WORKED for about a month. then one day, I plugged the monitor in and all of a sudden the res was gone.
     
  4. RedTomato macrumors 68040

    RedTomato

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Location:
    .. London ..
  5. thenewguy thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2006
    #5
    you know, I don't remember. It was a number of weeks ago.
     
  6. Joony macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2005
    #6
    The resolution needs to be 1360x768.

    You should be using the VGA port rather than a HDMI/DVI cable. Reinsert the VGA cable and maybe it will redetect the right resolutions or something.
     

Share This Page