HDD installation

Discussion in 'Macintosh Computers' started by Yomama, Jun 6, 2003.

  1. Yomama macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 28, 2003
    Location:
    Vancouver / Canada
    #1
    Just got my new G4 heheheh.

    I backed up everything on my PC to a different harddrive. I took out the harddrive and pluged it in the MAC. I made sure it is on "slave".

    Should I see the Icon on my desktop right away or do I have to configure something?

    Thank you.
     
  2. springscansing macrumors 6502a

    springscansing

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2002
    Location:
    New York
    #2
    What kinda drive is this you put in the MAC? Is it a SCSI drive? IDE? What what?

    Did you try manually mounting it?

    I wonder what MAC stands for anyway...
     
  3. Yomama thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 28, 2003
    Location:
    Vancouver / Canada
    #3
    Re:

    It is a 60 Gig Maxtor IDE drive.

    How would I mount it maually?

    Thank you.

    Y.
     
  4. mnkeybsness macrumors 68030

    mnkeybsness

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2001
    Location:
    Moneyapolis, Minnesota
    #4
    i don't think the mac is wanting to read the windows drive's format. go to disk utility in /Applications/Utilities/DiskUtility
    check to see if the drive is recognized there and see if it's formatted or not.

    if it's not recognized then you didn't hook it up right...if so, try setting it to cable select, my favorite setting :cool:
     
  5. zarathustra macrumors 6502a

    zarathustra

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2002
    Location:
    Philadelphia, PA
    #5
    MAC = Mandatory Access Control, the "serial" number on network devices, i.e. ethernet cards, Airport, Hubs, etc. Yeah I hate it too.

    The hard drive issue: Go to Apple System Profiler - does it show up there? If the harddrive shows up there, but still doesn't mount, you might have it formatted in a way that MAC OSX can't handle (I am not sure it will mount local NTFS volumes, I think it's only FAT or if the NTFS volume is shared on a network).

    :confused:

    edit: mnkeybusiness beat me to it... :p
     
  6. Yomama thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 28, 2003
    Location:
    Vancouver / Canada
    #6
    RE:

    Thank you.

    Shows up in the Drive Utility.
    mmmm I have like 20 gigs on there.

    How could I transfer the info ?

    Thank you.
     
  7. Yomama thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 28, 2003
    Location:
    Vancouver / Canada
    #7
    Figured it out

    Plugged back into my windows box, made a 20 gig Fat 32 patition
    plugged back into the mac ...works


    Thanks anyway
     

Share This Page