HDD not found on Sawtooth G4 (350mhz)

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by spikedmelon, Jan 26, 2006.

  1. spikedmelon macrumors newbie

    spikedmelon

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    #1
    I have tried 3 different HDDs in this Powermac and nothing with each one of them. I then tried each one of them on the connection that the CDROM uses (which I know works cause I can get the OS 9 Cd to boot) and still nothing. Am I missing something here?

    Also, on the original drive when it boots it eventually comes up to a folder with a flashing question mark in the middle. I am very new to Macs and don't know what this means either.

    Any help is appreciated.

    Thanks,
     
  2. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #2
    Are the drives set to master and not slave drives? You can't boot off of the secondary IDE channel either.
     
  3. spikedmelon thread starter macrumors newbie

    spikedmelon

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    #3
    yes, I made sure that they were all set to master before I installed them into the case.

    How come the CDROM will boot off the Secondary then? That is where it is connected.

    Sorry I am such a newbie, but I am trying to make the switch.
     
  4. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #4
    Put the hard drive on the primary channel.
     
  5. spikedmelon thread starter macrumors newbie

    spikedmelon

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    #5
    It is, the HDD is on the Primary and the CDROM is on the Secondary.
     
  6. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #6
    Ah, then I'm out of suggestions. It might be a bad hard drive controller. I had one Power Mac G3 that wouldn't boot off of a hard drive and I even tried a brand new one.
     
  7. spikedmelon thread starter macrumors newbie

    spikedmelon

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    #7
    That is what I am afraid of. Oh well, I still have my Dual 1.25ghz G4.
     
  8. spikedmelon thread starter macrumors newbie

    spikedmelon

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
  9. Daedalus256 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    #9
    Are you sure it's a Sawtooth? I didn't think Sawtooths came in 350mhz
     
  10. iPhil macrumors 68040

    iPhil

    #10

    From Mactracker app it's showing the 350Mhz G4 Power Mac as a sawtooth

    the app can be found here:

    www.mactracker.ca
     
  11. disconap macrumors 68000

    disconap

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #11
    Don't scrap it. You can find parts for old Sawtooth models for dirt cheap (on ebay, or drop a post in the trading/sales section of this board).
     
  12. SmurfBoxMasta macrumors 65816

    SmurfBoxMasta

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2005
    Location:
    I'm only really here at night.
    #12

    uummmm........you have to format the drives before they will be recognized or mount on the desktop. Use Disk utility to do this, then install your OS........

    The flashing ? mark means that the computer can NOT find a vaild bootable system folder on that HDD........

    Boot up from an OS CD and install the OS :)
     
  13. spikedmelon thread starter macrumors newbie

    spikedmelon

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    #13
    That's what is so puzzling. I boot from the OS9 CD and when I open the Idisk utility to format it the utility only sees my CDROM, no HDD.
     
  14. ITASOR macrumors 601

    ITASOR

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Location:
    Oneida, NY
    #14
    Or it can mean there's no HD detected or none at all present in the machine.
     
  15. Daedalus256 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    #15
    The OS9 CD only sees your CD-ROM? I'd recommend that if you can get into OS9.2, reformat the hard drive completely and then try booting with the OSX CD. OS9 is a good thing to have around for sure.
     
  16. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #16
    Firmware update time?
     
  17. iPhil macrumors 68040

    iPhil

    #17
  18. mchendricks macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Location:
    Central Florida
    #18
    Size matters

    What size HD are you trying to install? The old G4 sawtooth can't recognize large HDs. For example, it will see a 60 gig HD, but not a 200 gig. i believe that about 120 gig is the larfest it can address with the original hardware limits. If you want to use a larger HD, then you will need to add a PCI card HD controller. Sonnett and Acard make ATA-66 cards. If you need to add a card, you might think about a SATA card and SATA drives which could be brought over to a new PM down the road.

    Mike
     
  19. spikedmelon thread starter macrumors newbie

    spikedmelon

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    #19
    It is a 20gig HD that I am trying to install. The original one was 10gig.

    The problem with flashing the system is that I can't even access the OS on the original drive.
     
  20. mchendricks macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Location:
    Central Florida
    #20

    What TYPE of interface is the drive? If you look at the original spec sheets, those models came with SCSI and ATA connections. If it is a SCSI drive, do you have it terminated correctly?

    Mike
     
  21. spikedmelon thread starter macrumors newbie

    spikedmelon

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
  22. mchendricks macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Location:
    Central Florida
    #22
    Did you check the About this mac info section in the Apple menu to see that the chain is indeed IDE? The CD Rom drive could be SCSI. Putting the HD on this chain wouldnt' work, and moving the CD drive to the other connector on the cable would just be moving on the SCSI chain. make sure the connector is IDE.

    If that doesn't help, I'm out of ideas.

    Sorry, I hope you get it up and running.

    Mike
     
  23. disconap macrumors 68000

    disconap

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #23
    If your machine is a Sawtooth, then it's not SCSI, it's definitely IDE. And it will recognize a larger hard drive, it will just read it as 120 or 132 gb.

    It sound to me like a hardware problem. First off, replace all the ribbons on your motherboard, and check around it, make sure that everything is seated properly. Next, take out all but one DIMM of RAM, preferably the one that came with your computer. Then test or replace the onboard PRAM battery (I assume you're already tried resettign the PRAM manually, right? Button below the battery, though check your manual to make sure you hit the correct one). COMPULSORY WARNING: USE STATIC PROTECTION. I realize we all hear that every day, but seriously, do it.

    If all else fails, I suggest buying a processor upgrade (if it doesn't work, you'll get your money back on ebay, worry not) or picking up a cheap motherboard or processor or both off ebay.

    And this may seem like a stupid question, but the three hard drives you tested, you didn't format them with your daul 1.25, did you?
     
  24. spikedmelon thread starter macrumors newbie

    spikedmelon

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    #24
    Disconap,

    thanks for the suggestions. I will try them all when I get chance. And to answer your question, no, I didn't format them with my dual 1.25 machine. I was going to use the utility that is included on the os9 install disk.
     
  25. disconap macrumors 68000

    disconap

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #25
    That is the right way to do it. It's never a good idea to format a drive on another machine, you end up with weird conflicts. I've tried this between a G3 and G4 tower (I no longer have the install discs for the G3, so I tried to make an OS9 hd on the G4 [original install discs for the G4] for the G3--it went all wonky and was incredibly unstable. Oddly enough, I was able to make a stable one using a build of Classic from my G3 ibook software...).

    Let us know how it turns out!
     

Share This Page