Hdv/dvcpro Hd

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by zioxide, Mar 16, 2007.

  1. zioxide macrumors 603

    zioxide

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    #1
    So I'm working on this project with a bunch of old pictures and making a movie with them. I want to do it in HD so it will be future-proofed, but I have no idea which codec to use.

    I've tried the Apple Intermediate HDV Codec, HDV, DVCPRO HD, and I'm not sure which to use. I want to use a format that's 720p30. When I tried DVCPRO HD, it distorted the image and stretched it out badly, but that might have been some playback setting I had screwed up. HDV doesn't stretch it out, but I've read some things that say DVCPRO HD is better quality and easier to edit with. But I can't figure out why it's stretching out these images.

    This is my first time working with HD, so I'm pretty confused.
     
  2. faustfire macrumors 6502a

    faustfire

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Location:
    California
    #2
    Im not sure why DVCPRO HD is streaching your image but if you can figure it out and fix it you should definitely go with DVCPRO HD over HDV. HDV in my opinion is a horrible codec and should really be used as a last resort.
     
  3. Carl Spackler macrumors 6502

    Carl Spackler

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Location:
    Outer Space
    #3
    It sounds like you're essentially making a slideshow with a soundtrack. Why not use Animation or None. Assuming the dimensions of your original pictures are greater than 1920x1080, I'd set your frame size to fit.
     
  4. zioxide thread starter macrumors 603

    zioxide

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    #4
    I also have some video clips that I'm including in the video, plus I'm used to final cut so I'd rather use that.

    Now, when I go to select DVCPRO HD 720p30 as my sequence's codec, it tells me the resolution is 960x720 instead of 1280x720. I think this is why it's stretching the image. Does anyone know why this isn't showing me the right resolution?
     
  5. SpaceJello macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2006
    #5
    I notice on final cut there are 960x720 and 1280x720... i am confused which is the 720p u are looking for?
     
  6. zioxide thread starter macrumors 603

    zioxide

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    #6
    720p30 16:9 is what I want, which is a 1280x720 resolution. However, when I try to use the DVCPRO HD 720p30 codec, it gives me a resolution of 960x720.
     
  7. LethalWolfe macrumors G3

    LethalWolfe

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #7
    It has to do w/pixel aspect ratios. DVCPro HD is 960x720 but the pixels aren't square so when properly displayed they form as 16x9 image. Same thing w/HDV (1440x1080, but displays at 16:9) and DV (720x480 but displays as 4:3).


    Lethal
     
  8. Rod Rod macrumors 68020

    Rod Rod

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    #8
    Yes, but HDV can also be 1280x720 with square pixels. 1080i HDV is 1440x1080 but 720p HDV is 1280x720.

    To the OP: DVCProHD's advantage is 4:2:2 color sampling compared to 4:2:0 of HDV and 4:1:1 (NTSC) DV. DVCProHD's disadvantage is its higher bitrate (100mbps) and lower pixel resolution (960x720 for 720p and 1280x1080 for 1080i/p).

    DVCProHD makes sense if you're mastering to a DVCProHD cassette.
     
  9. LethalWolfe macrumors G3

    LethalWolfe

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #9
    Good call. I had forgotten about the 720p variant of HDV as I typically only get tortured by the 1080i version. ;)

    DVPro HD also gives you more realtime streams/effects and smaller render times.


    Lethal
     

Share This Page